pulitura dei calci

English translation: stripping willow canes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pulitura dei salci
English translation:stripping willow canes
Entered by: Luciana Pandolfi

15:17 Jun 30, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Description of a small agricultural job
Italian term or phrase: pulitura dei calci
... piccoli lavori agricoli, come la PULITURA DEI CALCI e la creazione di cestini per le damigiane...

I have no idea what this could mean, except maybe the cleaning of gun stocks or butts... but it hardly seems likely, since we are talking about sharecroppers in farmhouses in the 14th to the 17th century in central Tuscany...

Any ideas?
Luciana Pandolfi
United States
stripping willow canes
Explanation:
That at least is what we called it in my basket-making days!
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for the correct terminology.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cleaning willow strips
Neptunia
3 +1stripping willow canes
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cleaning willow strips


Explanation:
I think there might be a mistake in your text. Instead of calco, it could read salci (from salice = willow for basket making) or at least that is what this very similar sentence says:
"Infatti, di fronte al caminetto venivano svolti piccoli lavori agricoli, come la pulitura dei salci, e la creazione di cestini per le damigiane, ecc."
If you are really convinced it has to be calco the only thing I can think of is moulds for cheese-making but that wouldn't connect as well to the cestini part of the sentence.
Good luck!



    Reference: http://www.visitvaldelsa.com/toscana/benvenuti-in-valdelsa/s...
Neptunia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, salci is right. Thank you so much for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think it probably means stripping willow branches.
4 mins

agree  alicip: I agree with Phil.
16 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stripping willow canes


Explanation:
That at least is what we called it in my basket-making days!

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for the correct terminology.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neptunia: This is much better!
7 mins
  -> Thanks very much, Neptunia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search