impiantista

English translation: horticulturist

11:37 Jun 14, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Italian term or phrase: impiantista
Percorso formativo: impiantista e manutentore di parchi e giardini
A parte "plant engineer", ci sono altre possiblita'?
Marina Krukovich
English translation:horticulturist
Explanation:
Impiantista methinks the person who selects the plants and does the planting, which would be a horticulturist.

See
There are several major and distinct professional tracts within the “green” industry and each of them have their own expertise and specialty. To break it down simplistically: While a Landscape Architect can design a spatially amazing public park with spectacular walkways, sculptural water features and more…it’s the Horticulturist that’s going to know the right plants to select for that space and how to properly cultivate the plants and the soil.
http://lesliehalleck.com/garden-library/articles/what-is-a-h...

https://www.google.es/?ion=1&espv=2#q=professional Horticul...
Selected response from:

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your contribution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1horticulturist
Jo Macdonald
3plant engineer / horticultural engineer
Jane Mackay


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plant engineer / horticultural engineer


Explanation:
Sembra che 'plant engineer' o 'horticultural engineer' sarebbe possibili.

C'è anche 'agricultural engineer', ma che sembra essere molto più con operazioni meccaniche. In inglese, 'plant' significa anche una fabbrica.

Vorrei probabilmente usare 'horticultural engineer' per evitare errori di interpretazione.

Termini diversi potrebbero essere utilizzati negli Stati Uniti e nel Regno Unito.

(Google: "agriculture plant engineer")


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2016-06-14 12:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'e' anche 'horticulturalist'


    Reference: http://learn.org/articles/Plant_Engineer_Your_Career_Questio...
Jane Mackay
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
horticulturist


Explanation:
Impiantista methinks the person who selects the plants and does the planting, which would be a horticulturist.

See
There are several major and distinct professional tracts within the “green” industry and each of them have their own expertise and specialty. To break it down simplistically: While a Landscape Architect can design a spatially amazing public park with spectacular walkways, sculptural water features and more…it’s the Horticulturist that’s going to know the right plants to select for that space and how to properly cultivate the plants and the soil.
http://lesliehalleck.com/garden-library/articles/what-is-a-h...

https://www.google.es/?ion=1&espv=2#q=professional Horticul...

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your contribution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace: https://www.cpcc.edu/humanresources/compensation/job-descrip... http://www.ashs.org/?page=CH
51 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search