farina di grano tenero tipo 0

English translation: soft wheat flour

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:farina di grano tenero tipo 0
English translation:soft wheat flour
Entered by: suslik

15:38 Mar 26, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Italian term or phrase: farina di grano tenero tipo 0
it is an ingredient for sandwich bread. Is it correct "soft white flour"?
tia
Elenfezz
soft wheat flour
Explanation:
Soft wheat flour vs Durum flour
Selected response from:

suslik
United States
Grading comment
thank you for answering, I'll use this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bread flour
Angela Arnone
5 +1soft wheat flour
suslik
4 +1plain flour
Jane Griffiths
4type 0 (soft wheat) flour
tr. (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bread flour


Explanation:
As opposed to all-purpose flour.

Difference between bread flour and all-purpose flour. ... Banner #8. Ochef Archive.Difference Between Bread Flour and All-Purpose. Advertisement. ...
www.ochef.com/97.htm

What is bread flour? Ochef.com answers life’s vexing cooking questions each day. ... Ochef Archive. What is Bread Flour? Advertisement. How Does Ochef Make Money? ...
www.ochef.com/430.htm


... Commodity Fact Sheet. Bread Flour. ... The bread flour shall be entoleted and shall conform to the following detailed chemical and physical requirements: ...
www.fas.usda.gov/excredits/FoodAid/ commodities/bread.htm -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-26 15:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From \"grano tenero\" - \"bread wheat\"


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Clodomiro
13 mins

agree  reblack: I saw this one has come up before; http://www.proz.com/kudoz/359074
38 mins

agree  GAR
16 hrs

agree  tr. (X)
17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soft wheat flour


Explanation:
Soft wheat flour vs Durum flour

suslik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you for answering, I'll use this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tr. (X)
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plain flour


Explanation:
Parlo dall'esperienza nella mia cucina.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-26 15:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.kenwoodservice.co.uk/instructions/instructions-A9...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-26 15:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve found a flour glossary (UK English) at http://www.waitrose.com/frontend/popups/rec_gloss.asp?uidstr... Hope that helps.

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tr. (X)
18 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
type 0 (soft wheat) flour


Explanation:
Prima di tutto, una nota: mi scuso per la confusione della risposta precedente (che ho nascosto), ci avevo visto doppio, letteralmente!, e avevo scambiato "tipo 0" per "tipo 00"... :o

Grazie ad Angela Arnone per avermelo segnalato!

La nota precedente sul fatto che le farine italiane sono diverse, e classificate diversamente, rimane valida... vedi qui:
http://www.theartisan.net/flour_ash_content.htm

Se per una ricetta (presumibilmente italiana) si richiede la tipo 0, se si trova quella originale è meglio, altrimenti, si può sostituire con "bread flour" o "plain flour".

Quindi, come tradurlo dipende dal grado di precisione richiesto dalla ricetta, o dal contesto... Vedi tu se ritieni necessario mantenere il riferimento alla "type 0" oppure mettere solo una delle alternative corrispondenti.

Riferimenti:

http://www.deliciousmagazine.com.au/glossary/
0 flour is an Italian flour grade. It is less finely ground than 00 flour. From selected gourmet food stores. Substitute with strong (baker’s) plain flour.

http://www.dovesfarm-organic.co.uk/organic-homebaking-flour....
Type 0 under Italian flour classification...

http://www.deliciousitaly.com/Pugliadishes10.htm
The bread is made from flour 'tipo 0', water, salt, natural yeast and beer yeast. Apparently it's perfect for 'bruschette'.

http://home.earthlink.net/~ggda/Compaglo.htm
Until rather recently, most breads in Campagna were made in the home using coarse flours of type 0 or 1. ... made using type 0 or 00 flour, and "pasta acida" or sour dough

http://www.italmercato.nl/product/detail.asp?productid=83
Ingredients: type "0" soft wheat flour, water, extra-virgin olive oil

http://www.allaboutitaly.com/jumpNews.asp?idCannel=2069&idUs...
Fresh pasta is made from white flour type  0 (or 00) and eggs

http://www.empson.com/official-site/japan/schedefood/mulino ...
Soft wheat flour type “0” – Farina di grano tenero “0”

http://www.slowtrav.com/barb/2004_02_01_archive.html#1075973...
I read on one brand of flour that “00” is the all purpose flour, while “0” is bread flour. I know I have that information written somewhere, but it sure was helpful to have it printed right on the bag.

tr. (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search