aspetto (in this context)

English translation: characteristic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:aspetto
English translation:characteristic
Entered by: William Short

18:58 Aug 22, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology / Articolo su un scavo archeologico
Italian term or phrase: aspetto (in this context)
I'm having trouble with this passage because I'm not understanding what the author means by "aspetto" here. Can anyone help?


Nel contesto italiano la media età del Bronzo può essere suddivisa, a grandi linee, in due fasi principali: una iniziale che si sviluppa nei secoli XVII-XVI a.C. e una più tarda riferibile al XV e alla prima metà del XIV secolo a.C. A quest’ultimo stadio corrisponde l’instaurarsi di una notevole unità culturale con la diffusione, in tutta l’Italia peninsulare, di un ***aspetto*** al quale è stato dato il nome di “Appenninico” proprio per la sua dislocazione geografica lungo la dorsale omonima
Nicole Johnson
Italy
characteristic
Explanation:
It is possible to speak of a 'cultural aspect', but perhaps here "phenomenon","feature" or "characteristic" is better.
Selected response from:

William Short
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1characteristic
William Short
4feature
Caterina Passari


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
characteristic


Explanation:
It is possible to speak of a 'cultural aspect', but perhaps here "phenomenon","feature" or "characteristic" is better.

William Short
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emily Goodpaster
8 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feature


Explanation:
io direi così..

Caterina Passari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search