salvifiche

English translation: Redeeming values

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:salvifiche
English translation:Redeeming values
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

20:26 Jul 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology
Italian term or phrase: salvifiche
non prive di rpoprie valenze salvifiche
Daniela Donati (X)
Redeeming values
Explanation:
This is the only translation that makes any sense, although more context could have clarified the issue.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
the text itself is written in a very confused manner - that was the best sentence that I could use as an example - thanks - you confirmed my thoughts on salvifiche
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4attributes that make them valuable (worth salvaging/saving/keeping)
Rosanna Palermo
3Redeeming values
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Redeeming values


Explanation:
This is the only translation that makes any sense, although more context could have clarified the issue.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
the text itself is written in a very confused manner - that was the best sentence that I could use as an example - thanks - you confirmed my thoughts on salvifiche

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attributes that make them valuable (worth salvaging/saving/keeping)


Explanation:
or
not lacking in characteristics that make them worth saving

to salvage something is to save it from being discarded
WordNet - Cite This Source salvage

noun
1. property or goods saved from damage or destruction
2. the act of saving goods or property that were in danger of damage or destruction
3. the act of rescuing a ship or its crew or its cargo from a shipwreck or a fire

verb
1. save from ruin, destruction, or harm
2. collect discarded or refused material; "She scavenged the garbage cans for food"

WordNet® 3.0, © 2006 by Princeton University.


Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search