eroizzazione

English translation: heroization

12:38 Jul 30, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology
Italian term or phrase: eroizzazione
comes from the passage: senz'altro allusiva all'eroizzazione post mortem del personaggio mitico greco.
Daniela Donati (X)
English translation:heroization
Explanation:
Eroizzazione comes from hero, it's the process of making a hero of someone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 min (2007-07-30 13:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say: Eroizzazione comes from eroe, i.e. hero...
Selected response from:

Graziano Scaldaferri (X)
Grading comment
have also found herorization...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2heroization
Graziano Scaldaferri (X)
5idolization or apotheosis
Rosanna Palermo


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heroization


Explanation:
Eroizzazione comes from hero, it's the process of making a hero of someone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 min (2007-07-30 13:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say: Eroizzazione comes from eroe, i.e. hero...

Graziano Scaldaferri (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
have also found herorization...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969: plenty of authoritative refs
4 hrs
  -> thank you Linda

agree  Gad Kohenov: Yes a lot of google articles about heroization in Ancient Greece.
17 hrs
  -> thank you desertfox!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
idolization or apotheosis


Explanation:
Online Etymology Dictionary - Cite This Source
apotheosis

1605, from L.L. apotheosis, from Gk. apotheosis, from apotheoun "deify, make (someone) a god," from apo- special use of this prefix, meaning, here, "change" + theos "god."

Online Etymology Dictionary, © 2001 Douglas Harper
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source
a·poth·e·o·sis /əˌpɒθiˈoʊsɪs, ˌæpəˈθiəsɪs/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[uh-poth-ee-oh-sis, ap-uh-thee-uh-sis] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–noun, plural -ses /-siz, -ˌsiz/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[-seez, -seez] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation. 1. the elevation or exaltation of a person to the rank of a god.
2. the ideal example; epitome; quintessence: This poem is the apotheosis of lyric expression.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Origin: 1570–80; < LL < Gk. See apo-, theo-, -osis]
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1)
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source
i·dol·ize /ˈaɪdlˌaɪz/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[ahyd-l-ahyz] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation verb, -ized, -iz·ing.
–verb (used with object) 1. to regard with blind adoration, devotion, etc.
2. to worship as a god.
–verb (used without object) 3. to practice idolatry: to idolize as did ancient Greece and Rome.

Also, especially British, i·dol·ise.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Origin: 1590–1600; idol + -ize]

—Related forms
i·dol·i·za·tion, noun
i·dol·iz·er, noun


—Synonyms 1. adore, treasure, worship, dote upon.
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1)
Based on the Random House Unabridged Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2006.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-30 14:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

elevate to hero-worship level is also an option...but a bit too wordy for my taste

Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search