potoria

English translation: (used for) drinking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:potoria
English translation:(used for) drinking
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

08:44 Jul 31, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology
Italian term or phrase: potoria
comes from the sentence: una sperimentazione suggerita ed incoraggiata anche dalla ceramica, veicolo di una pratica potoria codificata che, rinsaldando la socialità del gruppo, diviene motivo di nuova identità.
Daniela Donati (X)
(used for) drinking
Explanation:
from Latin potare to drink; akin to Latin bibere to drink, Greek pinein

po|tò|rio
agg.
BU lett., relativo al bere
http://www.demauroparavia.it/85661

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-07-31 09:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pratica potoria here refers to "drinking ritual", "drinking habit" "drinking practice" and the use of ceramics artefacts refers to drinking vessels.

The following text describes "pratica potoria" in the context of drinking wine during Latin and Greek "symposia"

Il primo saggio si apre con un’ampia sezione dove viene analizzato il rapporto di Orazio con il vino. L’amico di Mecenate e di Augusto è un testimone chiave nel mondo romano per definire i contorni della ***pratica potoria*** durante il simposio. Egli riprende alcuni prevedibili modelli greci come Archiloco, Alceo e Ipponatte, ma anche altri che meno ci aspetteremmo come Saffo e, soprattutto, Pindaro, per esprimere le sensazioni dell’ebbrezza simposiaca.

http://digilander.libero.it/letizial/critica.htm


Corno potorio (per bere)
corno naturale, trattato con resina ad uso alimentare,
comprensivo di fascia per cintura, realizzata su misura.

http://www.wildspirits.it/sagramoro_storico.htm
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
the text i'm translating is very badly written - but your translation has really helped me to make sense of the text! thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(used for) drinking
Umberto Cassano
5 -1pottery
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pottery


Explanation:
pottery

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  _floriana_: non c'entra niente: i dizionari lo confermano
3 hrs
  -> pardon...

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(used for) drinking


Explanation:
from Latin potare to drink; akin to Latin bibere to drink, Greek pinein

po|tò|rio
agg.
BU lett., relativo al bere
http://www.demauroparavia.it/85661

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-07-31 09:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pratica potoria here refers to "drinking ritual", "drinking habit" "drinking practice" and the use of ceramics artefacts refers to drinking vessels.

The following text describes "pratica potoria" in the context of drinking wine during Latin and Greek "symposia"

Il primo saggio si apre con un’ampia sezione dove viene analizzato il rapporto di Orazio con il vino. L’amico di Mecenate e di Augusto è un testimone chiave nel mondo romano per definire i contorni della ***pratica potoria*** durante il simposio. Egli riprende alcuni prevedibili modelli greci come Archiloco, Alceo e Ipponatte, ma anche altri che meno ci aspetteremmo come Saffo e, soprattutto, Pindaro, per esprimere le sensazioni dell’ebbrezza simposiaca.

http://digilander.libero.it/letizial/critica.htm


Corno potorio (per bere)
corno naturale, trattato con resina ad uso alimentare,
comprensivo di fascia per cintura, realizzata su misura.

http://www.wildspirits.it/sagramoro_storico.htm

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
the text i'm translating is very badly written - but your translation has really helped me to make sense of the text! thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  _floriana_
3 hrs
  -> grazie Floriana !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search