graffitte

English translation: graffito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:iscrizioni graffite
English translation:graffito
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

12:16 Jul 31, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology
Italian term or phrase: graffitte
comes from sentence: ntot sopratutto per le iscrizioni graffitte su vasi attici in alfabeto greco
Daniela Donati (X)
graffito
Explanation:
You can use "graffito" for the entire term "inscrizioni graffite".
Graffito means it was incised on the vase.

Here is a description (first reference below)
Inscriptions on Greek pottery are of two kinds; the incised (graffito) the earliest of which are contemporary with the beginnings of the Greek alphabet in the 8th century BC, and the painted (dipinto), which only begin to appear a century later. Both forms are relatively common on painted vases until the Hellenistic period when the practice of inscribing pots seems to die out. They are by far most frequently found on Attic pottery where approximately one in ten (some 8,000 to 10,000) bears a legend.

This is another article referring to Greek vases (second reference):
Also of interest is a large 4th-century wine jug, known as the Funcke Chous, which has a ***graffito*** scratched on the underside of its foot reading CHOES. K has calculated its volume as 2.267 liters, although one official chous should hold 3.28 liters. The inscription might refer to the Choes/Anthesteria festival, especially because there is a torch race on horseback depicted on the vase, but this association has been refuted.

HTH
Catherine
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
have used this as seems the most appropriate. thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2engraved or etched or even inscribed
BrigitteC
4 +2graffito
Catherine Bolton
4 -1graphite
Vania de Souza
3carved
Mara Ballarini


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
graphite


Explanation:
graphite is the work done in any surfaçe with the help of iether lead pencils or, nowadays, paint

Vania de Souza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Bolton: Graphite is spelled "grafite", with one "f".
10 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
graffito


Explanation:
You can use "graffito" for the entire term "inscrizioni graffite".
Graffito means it was incised on the vase.

Here is a description (first reference below)
Inscriptions on Greek pottery are of two kinds; the incised (graffito) the earliest of which are contemporary with the beginnings of the Greek alphabet in the 8th century BC, and the painted (dipinto), which only begin to appear a century later. Both forms are relatively common on painted vases until the Hellenistic period when the practice of inscribing pots seems to die out. They are by far most frequently found on Attic pottery where approximately one in ten (some 8,000 to 10,000) bears a legend.

This is another article referring to Greek vases (second reference):
Also of interest is a large 4th-century wine jug, known as the Funcke Chous, which has a ***graffito*** scratched on the underside of its foot reading CHOES. K has calculated its volume as 2.267 liters, although one official chous should hold 3.28 liters. The inscription might refer to the Choes/Anthesteria festival, especially because there is a torch race on horseback depicted on the vase, but this association has been refuted.

HTH
Catherine


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pottery_of_ancient_Greece
    Reference: http://ccat.sas.upenn.edu/bmcr/2007/2007-07-40.html
Catherine Bolton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
have used this as seems the most appropriate. thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr

agree  Amy Williams
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carved


Explanation:
graffitte = participio passato di graffire

direi che qui si possa indicare come 'carved' (sort of incise)

(graphite) is a mineral, nothing to do with graffitti, what actually probably wanted to be suggested

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-07-31 12:39:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, volevo aggiungere che in inglese 'graffiti' è un sostantivo, e non esiste il verbo semplice, è necessaria una perifrasi,tipo 'make a graffito design' (see Garzanti or Collins-Sansoni), e sebbene si trovino alcuni riscontri per 'graffiti inscriptions', non mi pare sia il termine più indicato per il contesto.

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
engraved or etched or even inscribed


Explanation:
I think there's a spelling mistake, as it shoould be 'graffite' with one 't', with comes form the verb 'grafire'. If you think about ancient inscriptions, then you may get an idea of what these are.

BrigitteC
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia b (X): sì, dovrebbe essere graffite, da graffire (incidere leggermente, tracciare incidendo, De Mauro)
2 hrs

agree  amgutter (X): Definitely
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search