becco a cartoccio

English translation: beaked spout

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:becco a cartoccio
English translation:beaked spout
Entered by: Rachel Fell

13:54 Aug 26, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology
Italian term or phrase: becco a cartoccio
Hi folks, I'm working on a book about the Etruscans and can't seem to find much on this term. I'm considering "scroll spout" but can't find much to confirm this. I'm pasting the entire paragraph below for context. We are talking about Cerveteri (Caere) in the 4th century BC.
FWIW, I found a picture on an Italian website. It's the one at the bottom: http://fototeca.iccd.beniculturali.it/FOTOINT/SDW?W=SGF INC...'CRATERE'%26M%3D127%26R%3DY

Here is the paragraph:
Avendo compreso quanto ampio potesse risultare questo nuovo mercato, rappresentato dai ceti medi e subalterni, che desideravano oggetti non legati all’ideologia aristocratica, le maestranze di Cerveteri realizzarono, su vastissima scala, una produzione a vernice nera con una figuretta, quasi un fantasma, sovraddipinta in vernice bianca. Si trattava di vasi, quasi esclusivamente ***brocche con becco a cartoccio***, realizzati da officine, specializzate, che avevano avviato una produzione di tipo industriale; allo stesso modo, i piattelli Genucilia, del tardo IV sec.a.C., furono un prodotto fortemente standardizzato per un mercato di dimensioni mediterranee.

TIA
Catherine
Catherine Bolton
beaked
Explanation:
called "beaked" here - don't know which is more common/authentic

This is an extremely rare piece of Etruscan pottery. Measuring 9 inches tall with a rich black patina. Tendrils painted in orange around the body, shoulder and spout area. In absolutely perfect condition said for some encrustation on the surface of the vessel and some misfiring at the base. This ancient ceramic dates to approximately 600 B.C. and is from the ancient Etruscan city of Veio.

http://www.trocadero.com/galleriadelvecchio/catalog.html


Beaked Oinochoe

575-550 B.C.
Yellow earthenware, 6 13/16 x 5 1/8 "
Gift of Robert Brookings and Charles Parsons, 1904
WU 3267

http://kemperartmuseum.wustl.edu/collections/artwork.asp?typ...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks so much to both of you! This works best for me. A buon rendere :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1beaked
Rachel Fell
3 +1cut back spout
Linda 969


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cut back spout


Explanation:
Hi Catherine, good to see you around!

They call it a cut back spout here
http://tinyurl.com/yqh4t9 (scroll down to the picture)
Etruscan Cut Back Spout Oinochoe, Ca. 350 BC. 7-1/2 in H.

and here
http://tinyurl.com/3854yy

If you want to do some more research, try looking up Oinochoe (wine pourer)



Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr
  -> thanks, Rachel :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beaked


Explanation:
called "beaked" here - don't know which is more common/authentic

This is an extremely rare piece of Etruscan pottery. Measuring 9 inches tall with a rich black patina. Tendrils painted in orange around the body, shoulder and spout area. In absolutely perfect condition said for some encrustation on the surface of the vessel and some misfiring at the base. This ancient ceramic dates to approximately 600 B.C. and is from the ancient Etruscan city of Veio.

http://www.trocadero.com/galleriadelvecchio/catalog.html


Beaked Oinochoe

575-550 B.C.
Yellow earthenware, 6 13/16 x 5 1/8 "
Gift of Robert Brookings and Charles Parsons, 1904
WU 3267

http://kemperartmuseum.wustl.edu/collections/artwork.asp?typ...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks so much to both of you! This works best for me. A buon rendere :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969: lots of beaked oinochoe! eg http://www.trocadero.com/galleriadelvecchio/items/642019/en3...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Linda - rather nice, aren't they, and all the ones in your 1st link?!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search