a noi giunto

English translation: survived to us | that has come down to us

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a noi giunto
English translation:survived to us | that has come down to us
Entered by: David Russi

14:50 Dec 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology
Italian term or phrase: a noi giunto
il primo reperto a noi giunto è il famoso ...

Si tratta di un reperto archeologico, nello specifico del più antico reperto archeologico di un certo tipo.

Grazie in anticipo!
texjax DDS PhD
survived to us
Explanation:
The Twilight of Ancient Egypt: First Millennium B.C.E. - Google Books Result
by Karol Myśliwiec - 2000 - History - 272 pages
... whose creations have survived to us in the form of innumerable terra-cotta ... Thanks to these circumstances, certain categories of artifacts that have ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0801486300...
Archeological Society of Virginia Greater Richmond Area Chapter
... as learn about people that no one ever wrote a word about that survived to us today.” .... That leaves two explanations for the artifacts, Blanton said. ...
www.richmondasv.org/plowzone.html - 73k - Cached - Similar pages
6 - Further Conspicious Construction
The most characteristic Neolithic artifact (the type-fossil, ... it is likely when we think of objects that have survived to us from later times or, indeed, ...
www.btinternet.com/~ron.wilcox/onlinetexts/onlinetexts-chap... - 48k - Cached - Similar pages
12.08.2004 - A career spent unearthing ancient history
... continuing his scholarly work on the artifacts unearthed at Nemea; .... but the architectural settings of that literature have not survived to us. ...
www.berkeley.edu/news/berkeleyan/2004/12/08_miller.shtml - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Bryn Mawr Classical Review 2001.07.03
... while noting in a few pages (11-15) some of the other cultural artifacts .... a monumental scale, and portions of which happen to have survived to us. ...
ccat.sas.upenn.edu/bmcr/2001/2001-07-03.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
What about "The Fivefold Challenge"
Not even close, but as all historical artifacts, it must have come from ...... it simply would not have been recorded (and much less have survived to us). ...
www.christian-thinktank.com/5felled.html - 161k - Cached - Similar pages
Frances E. (Frances Elizabeth) Dolan - Ashes and "the Archive ...
... episode, or artifact, nostalgia lingers for the one spectacular piece of ...... and processes of transmission by which they have survived to us. ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/journal_of_medieval_and_early_modern_studies/v031/31.2dolan.html - Similar pages
Vassar College: Classics Department
This course examines what one particular kind of artifact, coins, ... We question how and why so many coins have survived to us from antiquity, ...
catalogue.vassar.edu/oldcatalogue01_02/classics.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-12-29 15:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This could work as well: "that has come down to us"
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Molte grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3survived to us
David Russi
5 +1came to our knowledge
moranna (X)
4 +1of its kind
simon tanner
4surviving / that we have
Jim Tucker (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
came to our knowledge


Explanation:
..........

moranna (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazir moranna!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bilancio: Anche a te
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Rita e auguri

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
survived to us


Explanation:
The Twilight of Ancient Egypt: First Millennium B.C.E. - Google Books Result
by Karol Myśliwiec - 2000 - History - 272 pages
... whose creations have survived to us in the form of innumerable terra-cotta ... Thanks to these circumstances, certain categories of artifacts that have ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0801486300...
Archeological Society of Virginia Greater Richmond Area Chapter
... as learn about people that no one ever wrote a word about that survived to us today.” .... That leaves two explanations for the artifacts, Blanton said. ...
www.richmondasv.org/plowzone.html - 73k - Cached - Similar pages
6 - Further Conspicious Construction
The most characteristic Neolithic artifact (the type-fossil, ... it is likely when we think of objects that have survived to us from later times or, indeed, ...
www.btinternet.com/~ron.wilcox/onlinetexts/onlinetexts-chap... - 48k - Cached - Similar pages
12.08.2004 - A career spent unearthing ancient history
... continuing his scholarly work on the artifacts unearthed at Nemea; .... but the architectural settings of that literature have not survived to us. ...
www.berkeley.edu/news/berkeleyan/2004/12/08_miller.shtml - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Bryn Mawr Classical Review 2001.07.03
... while noting in a few pages (11-15) some of the other cultural artifacts .... a monumental scale, and portions of which happen to have survived to us. ...
ccat.sas.upenn.edu/bmcr/2001/2001-07-03.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
What about "The Fivefold Challenge"
Not even close, but as all historical artifacts, it must have come from ...... it simply would not have been recorded (and much less have survived to us). ...
www.christian-thinktank.com/5felled.html - 161k - Cached - Similar pages
Frances E. (Frances Elizabeth) Dolan - Ashes and "the Archive ...
... episode, or artifact, nostalgia lingers for the one spectacular piece of ...... and processes of transmission by which they have survived to us. ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/journal_of_medieval_and_early_modern_studies/v031/31.2dolan.html - Similar pages
Vassar College: Classics Department
This course examines what one particular kind of artifact, coins, ... We question how and why so many coins have survived to us from antiquity, ...
catalogue.vassar.edu/oldcatalogue01_02/classics.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-12-29 15:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This could work as well: "that has come down to us"

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Molte grazie!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks David, great suggestion!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  deborahmelie
1 hr

agree  Dana Rinaldi
2 hrs

agree  Luisa Fiorini
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of its kind


Explanation:
the whole phrase would be "the oldest find of its kind is...". Identical usage can be found in the University of Heidelberg link below


    Reference: http://www.uni-heidelberg.de/press/news/press313_e.html
simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Simon.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Weston: I think this would be best in the context.
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surviving / that we have


Explanation:
The earliest surviving find / The earliest find that we have

Jim Tucker (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Jim.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search