Albergo della Lingua d'Alverina

English translation: Inn of the language of Auvergne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Albergo della Lingua d'Alverina
English translation:Inn of the language of Auvergne
Entered by: Valentina Diani

16:55 Jul 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology / Rhodes in Greece
Italian term or phrase: Albergo della Lingua d'Alverina
Ho davvero bisogno di aiuto! Non trovo alcuna corrispondenza per questo termine! Di seguito la frase:
Si tratta della descrizione di Rodi e della sua Città Medievale:
"Collachio: era il quartiere riservato ai Cavalieri, dove vi furono eretti la Cattedrale e i principali edifici dell’ordine. Qui sorge il Palazzo dell’Armeria, che fu il primo ospedale dei cavalieri, *l’Albergo della Lingua d’Alverina*, del XVI secolo, la chiesa di Santa Maria Del Castello, costruita in stile gotico nel XIV secolo, ma originaria del periodo bizantino, e l’Albergo della lingua d’Inghilterra. " Ringrazio in anticipo!!Ciao
Valentina Diani
Italy
Inn of the language of Auvergne
Explanation:
Alvernina is called Auvergne, see below.
Alvernia
L'Alvernia (in francese Auvergne, in occitano Auvèrnhe/Auvèrnha) è una regione della Francia centro-meridionale, nella zona del Massiccio Centrale.
Il capoluogo è Clermont-Ferrand, capitale storica delle province d'Alvernia; altre città importanti sono Moulins e Aurillac.

La regione è divisa in quattro dipartimenti.


Per saperne di più visita Wikipedia.org...




Auvergne can refer to:
Auvergne (province), the historical independent county and later French province
Auvergne (region), the modern-day administrative region, larger than the historical province of Auvergne, as it includes other provinces which historically were not part of Auvergne
Rulers of Auvergne, a list of the various rulers of Auvergne
Bleu d'Auvergne, a cheese originating in Auvergne

See more at Wikipedia.org...


Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
GRAZIE!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inn of the Auvergne tongue (Knights Hospitaller)
moranna (X)
4 +1Inn of the language of Auvergne
Gad Kohenov
3 +1Hotel (Or Lodging) of the Tongue of Alverina
Nick Saint John


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inn of the language of Auvergne


Explanation:
Alvernina is called Auvergne, see below.
Alvernia
L'Alvernia (in francese Auvergne, in occitano Auvèrnhe/Auvèrnha) è una regione della Francia centro-meridionale, nella zona del Massiccio Centrale.
Il capoluogo è Clermont-Ferrand, capitale storica delle province d'Alvernia; altre città importanti sono Moulins e Aurillac.

La regione è divisa in quattro dipartimenti.


Per saperne di più visita Wikipedia.org...




Auvergne can refer to:
Auvergne (province), the historical independent county and later French province
Auvergne (region), the modern-day administrative region, larger than the historical province of Auvergne, as it includes other provinces which historically were not part of Auvergne
Rulers of Auvergne, a list of the various rulers of Auvergne
Bleu d'Auvergne, a cheese originating in Auvergne

See more at Wikipedia.org...




Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
GRAZIE!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maryro
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hotel (Or Lodging) of the Tongue of Alverina


Explanation:
Apparently, 'Tongue' was an administrative unit of the Knights Hospitalier - more at the url below but no specific mention of your hotel!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-07-16 17:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auvergne was indeed one of the 'Tongues'


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tongue_%28Knights_Hospitaller%2...
Nick Saint John
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna: of Auvregne
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inn of the Auvergne tongue (Knights Hospitaller)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tongue_(Knights_Hospitaller)

moranna (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Lattanzi
13 hrs
  -> grazie Valeria

agree  Alessandra Renna
15 hrs
  -> grazie Alessandra




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search