bookshop di settore

English translation: specialized bookshop

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bookshop di settore
English translation:specialized bookshop
Entered by: Maria Burnett

22:13 Sep 27, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Archaeology
Italian term or phrase: bookshop di settore
theme-oriented bookshop? it is for a museum.
Maria Burnett
United States
specialized bookshop
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Sofia Dervisi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6specialized bookshop
Sofia Dervisi
5 +2specialist bookshop
manducci
4related sector bookshop
moranna (X)
3museum bookshop
Juliette Scott


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
specialized bookshop


Explanation:
....

Example sentence(s):
  • bookstores in Barcelona and Madrid are the biggest travel specialized bookshops in Spain, and perhaps in the whole of Europe. ...
Sofia Dervisi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London: or "specialised" if you want British English.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: you can also say specialist bookstore - same idea, different term.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alessandra Renna
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  manducci: While the term 'specialized bookshop' is used, I would argue that this is not correct usage. Shera's suggestion: 'specialist' is the more correct collocation with 'bookshop'
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Umberto Cassano
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rossella Mainardis
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
related sector bookshop


Explanation:
..

moranna (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
museum bookshop


Explanation:
Maybe this is a stupid answer, but couldn't it be simply this ? Museum bookshops are always related to the theme of the museum. See examples...




    Reference: http://www.writersmuseum.com/
    Reference: http://www.tate.org.uk/shop/books.htm
Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specialist bookshop


Explanation:
The term is usually 'specialist' bookshop rather than 'specialized'

Example sentence(s):
  • The glass pavilion on the seaward side of the gallery will also house a specialist bookshop and cafe area, with additional seating in the secluded gallery garden.
  • The Serpentine Gallery presents modern and contemporary work and collaborates regularly with international and national partners. The Gallery commission new works and run a specialist bookshop.

    Reference: http://artscouncil.org.uk/regions/links.php?rid=3&alpha=S&pa...
    Reference: http://penleehouse.org.uk/visit/publicgalleries.htm
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Russell.

agree  Rachel Fell
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search