arte mobiliare

English translation: movable art

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:arte mobiliare
English translation:movable art
Entered by: Maria Burnett

19:36 Oct 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology
Italian term or phrase: arte mobiliare
mobiliare e parietale
Maria Burnett
United States
movable art
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mobiliary art
JRM (X)
5movable art
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4Portable art
manducci


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
movable art


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.speedylook.com/Movable_Art.html
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mobiliary art


Explanation:
Many references on the internet to "mobiliary and parietal art"

Have a look in particular at http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=olv7LzKg0CEC&pg=PA402&lpg...

Sorry for the long link but it does lead to an Archaeology dictionary that says mobiliary art is a generic term used to describe smaller movable art objects.

JRM (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: http://books.google.it/books?id=olv7LzKg0CEC&pg=PA402&lpg=PA...
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Science451
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

agree  manducci
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!!!

agree  Barbara Toffolon (X)
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!!!!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Portable art


Explanation:
Some more context wouldn't go amiss - just to be sure.

Definition: "the term portable art refers to objects carved during the Upper Paleolithic period (40,000-20,000 years ago) of prehistory that can be moved, in contrast to cave art"

source: Dictionary of Archaeology (Krist Hirst)


"Portable art: One of the two major categories of Paleolithic art, along with mural art. Portable art includes all decorated materials that can be moved or carried; found throughout Europe and much of the Old World"
Source: Images of the Past Online Learning Center


    Reference: http://archaeology.about.com/od/plthroughpo/g/portable_art.h...
    Reference: http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/007299634x/student_vie...
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search