arredo scultoreo

English translation: sculptural program

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:arredo scultoreo
English translation:sculptural program
Entered by: K Donnelly

17:12 Nov 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology
Italian term or phrase: arredo scultoreo
Si parla di Villa Adriana a Roma.

"Ogni luogo, poi, era dotato di un particolare *arredo scultoreo*, come testimoniano i numerosi rinvenimenti di statue effettuati nella villa e conservati nei musei di tutto il mondo."
A.C0RSlNl
Germany
sculptural program
Explanation:
or sculptural programme for UK English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-08 17:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hadrian’s interest in Greece and Greek culture is well-documented. The emperor’s association with Egypt, however, is often overlooked. In her paper, Ashton will consider the Romano-Egyptian ***sculptural program*** at Hadrian’s Villa at Tivoli and will attempt to determine whether it served a decorative or religious function.

http://74.6.239.67/search/cache?ei=UTF-8&p="sculptural progr...
Selected response from:

K Donnelly
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sculptural program
K Donnelly
4 +1sculptural apparatus
Tom in London
4statuary / statuary ornamentation /decor(ation)
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sculptural program


Explanation:
or sculptural programme for UK English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-08 17:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hadrian’s interest in Greece and Greek culture is well-documented. The emperor’s association with Egypt, however, is often overlooked. In her paper, Ashton will consider the Romano-Egyptian ***sculptural program*** at Hadrian’s Villa at Tivoli and will attempt to determine whether it served a decorative or religious function.

http://74.6.239.67/search/cache?ei=UTF-8&p="sculptural progr...

K Donnelly
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rossella Mainardis
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sculptural apparatus


Explanation:
.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
22 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statuary / statuary ornamentation /decor(ation)


Explanation:
The use of the word sculptural is misleading in this case and does not provide a good translation, as the word sculptural when combined with adjectives which might otherwise be suitable is misleading (such as sculptural ornamentation, which means ornamentation/decoration of sculptures) . The text tells us that the sculptural pieces are statues, so I suggest you use this knowledge to find an appropriate term. My suggestions above are reflected in the links below:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:-caTO2H79CkJ:www.statue...
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...




Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search