attributo

English translation: attribute

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attributo
English translation:attribute
Entered by: Shera Lyn Parpia

19:31 Aug 30, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology
Italian term or phrase: attributo
This comes up many times in the paper I'm translating and obviously refers to something more definite than a characteristic- it seems to be a specific object. Attribute does not sound right in English - any ideas? Maybe just object?

È all’attività della filatura che rimanda la presenza del cesto per la lana, che compare come attributo di alcune statuette di offerenti.

Generalmente interpretate come statuette di offerenti sono anche le figure stanti con attributo.

Tuttavia, in alcuni casi la presenza di un attributo o di una peculiare caratteristica iconografica rende possibile definire la sfera di influenza cui il votivo allude.
Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
attribute
Explanation:
It seems that "attribute" could be right in your context. See for instance:

http://www.artlex.com/ArtLex/Aru.html
encyclopedia.jrank.org/articles/.../Early-Dynastic-Period-Art.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-08-30 19:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wikipedia suggests "emblem" as a possible alternative. See:
The word "attribute" can refer to:

* In art, an object that identifies a figure, most commonly referring to objects held by saints (earlier, by pagan gods) - see emblem
Selected response from:

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6attribute
Mirella Soffio
4trait
TrishCivitella
4attribution
Tom in London
Summary of reference entries provided
Second paragraph confirms 'attribute' or 'emblem'
Ivana UK

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attribution


Explanation:
As it happens I, too, am currently translating some archaeology stuff and finding the same term, which when used, means attribution *to a determined period or epoch*. I wonder if this also works in your context?

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tom but in this paper it seems to refer to specific objects that the statuettes hold or wear - see the sentences above.


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
attribute


Explanation:
It seems that "attribute" could be right in your context. See for instance:

http://www.artlex.com/ArtLex/Aru.html
encyclopedia.jrank.org/articles/.../Early-Dynastic-Period-Art.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-08-30 19:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wikipedia suggests "emblem" as a possible alternative. See:
The word "attribute" can refer to:

* In art, an object that identifies a figure, most commonly referring to objects held by saints (earlier, by pagan gods) - see emblem

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Lawrence: this would certainly work in the context of medieval/renaissance painting (e.g. to identify saints as you say), maybe it also works in this context too. I'm not an archaeological expert, but I'd probably go for this too:).
8 mins

agree  Elena Zanetti
11 mins

agree  Ivana UK
17 mins

agree  K Donnelly: From the Minneapolis Institute of Arts: ATTRIBUTE A conventional, SYMBOLIC object used for identifying gods, saints, or other beings. http://www.artsmia.org/world-myths/glossary.html
9 hrs

agree  Armilla (X)
14 hrs

agree  Jim Tucker (X)
21 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trait


Explanation:
If they are talking about the peculiarities of these statues, could this work?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-08-31 05:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see what you mean.....

Could it be different meanings in different paragraphs??

In the case of it being a specific emblem.... you could also use "insignia". Would that work?


TrishCivitella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


42 mins
Reference: Second paragraph confirms 'attribute' or 'emblem'

Reference information:
I was going to suggest symbol but going by the below definition, that would be wrong :)

The words emblem and symbol often appear interchangeably in day-to-day conversation without causing undue confusion. A distinction between the two may seem unnecessarily fastidious. Nevertheless, an emblem is a pattern that is used to represent an idea, or an individual. An emblem crystallizes in concrete, visual terms some abstraction: a deity, a tribe or nation, a virtue or a vice. An emblem is an object or a representation of an object.

In the Middle Ages, many saints were given emblems, which served to identify them in paintings and other images: St Catherine had a wheel, or a sword, St Anthony Abbot a pig and a small bell. These are also called attributes, especially when shown carried by or in close proximity to the saint in art.

http://www.answers.com/topic/emblem#Distinction:_emblem_and_...

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.answers.com/topic/emblem#Distinction:_emblem_and_symbol
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search