autori

English translation: archaeologists

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:autori
English translation:archaeologists
Entered by: Shera Lyn Parpia

16:55 Sep 2, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology
Italian term or phrase: autori
It's a heading and a list of official departments (sovrintendenza of one type or another), schools or private groups with the name of the directors of each one follow.
The word is used here in the sense of a body that carried out the excavation / archaeological study and I have translated it as "department/group responsible for the archeological study" but it seems awfully long to me! Any suggestions? TIA
Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
archaeologists
Explanation:
Wouldn't that be the most obvious, nuance-free, to-the-point way of heading up the list?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-09-02 17:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a lot of suggesters assume that all of them were excavating/digging but many an archaeologist is analysing, assessing, surveying....not digging at all !
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1archaeologists
Tom in London
4(archaeological) excavation team
TrishCivitella
4those in charge of .....
Ellen Kraus
4responsible groups
Armilla (X)
4dig teams
Oliver Lawrence
3 +1archeological group
Giuseppe Bellone
3Co-ordinators
Barbara Carrara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those in charge of .....


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TrishCivitella: Those in charge may not necessarily be the ones that "carry out" the excavation.
6 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
archeological group


Explanation:
Which is the group working there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2009-09-02 17:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "archeological team" perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2009-09-02 17:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This one sounds more technical perhaps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2009-09-02 17:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"archeologists" to make things simpler, if it may fit in your sentences.

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: oops! Just saw now that you suggested archeologists before Tom. Sorry :(


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: I think archaeology/archeological team fits the bill...but I'm no expert...
56 mins
  -> Yes, thanks. What you suggest is better. :)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dig teams


Explanation:
seems to come up quite a bit on the net, in some fairly serious contexts


    Reference: http://www.theonion.com/content/node/30832
Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsible groups


Explanation:
I'd stick to your first idea, I think it sounds clear enough.

Armilla (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(archaeological) excavation team


Explanation:
I think the word "archaeological" could be left out if, depending on the wording of the rest of the piece.

Though if it is a heading then I would use it in its entirety.

TrishCivitella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
archaeologists


Explanation:
Wouldn't that be the most obvious, nuance-free, to-the-point way of heading up the list?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-09-02 17:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a lot of suggesters assume that all of them were excavating/digging but many an archaeologist is analysing, assessing, surveying....not digging at all !

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
:)
Notes to answerer
Asker: trouble is, some of them were accidental finds studied by amateurs.

Asker: Thanks Tom and thanks everyone else! In the end I went with this - short and sweet, and as for the exceptions, they'll sort themselves out. Also you are right when you say that much of the archaeologists' time is spent doing things that don't involve digging.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastiano Carbone: Agree with the simple economy of the language.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Sebastiano

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Co-ordinators


Explanation:
If, as you say, this is a heading and what follows it a list of organizations/ institutions+names responsible for the project, then I'd go for something like this.

These organizations/institutions have supervised and monitored the project, and contributed in one way or another to its successful outcome.
And authoring articles about the project would fall into the responsibilities of co-ordinating it.

Project Co-ordinators




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-09-03 06:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My suggestion is obviously targeted to what you offered in the first part of your post. The second paragraph I find a bit confusing, as you seem to hint on a different direction...
'a body that carried out the excavation / archaeological study'

... as does the note you added to Tom's answer
'some of them were accidental finds studied by amateurs.'

Hence, my medium conf. level.


Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search