a sviluppo sub quadrato

English translation: approximately/roughly square-shaped

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a sviluppo sub quadrato
English translation:approximately/roughly square-shaped
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

16:11 Sep 8, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology
Italian term or phrase: a sviluppo sub quadrato
the interior of a "domus de janas" in Sardinia:
La prima camera a sviluppo sub quadrato, a soffitto piatto e pareti verticali, anch’esse danneggiate dallo sfaldamento della roccia scistosa, è piuttosto bassa e stretta e viene interpretata come anticella.
Juliet Halewood
approximately square-shaped
Explanation:
'sub' as in 'not quite', I think. I've not found 'sub quadrato' as a technical term in its own right, not yet anyhoo. HTH.
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay in assigning points. Thanks Oliver!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1approximately square-shaped
Oliver Lawrence
3roughly squared
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approximately square-shaped


Explanation:
'sub' as in 'not quite', I think. I've not found 'sub quadrato' as a technical term in its own right, not yet anyhoo. HTH.

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay in assigning points. Thanks Oliver!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blattanzi
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roughly squared


Explanation:
what it means: http://www.archeologiasarda.com/termine.asp?id=71

google "roughly squared" archaeology and Sardinia and you will get a number of hits.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search