ruolo trainante

English translation: influential/ leading role, influence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: ruolo trainante
English translation:influential/ leading role, influence
Entered by: Shera Lyn Parpia

13:34 Sep 15, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology / punic/phoenian
Italian term or phrase: ruolo trainante
in the context : la penetrazione di elementi sicelioti nell’ambito culturale della Sicilia cartaginese, premessa per lo svolgimento del ruolo trainante che – per questi aspetti di cultura – l’isola svolge anche rispetto al resto del mondo punico.
kschorle
influential/ leading role, influence
Explanation:
I think that's what it means
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2influential/ leading role, influence
Shera Lyn Parpia
4dragging role
franco53
3Driving force
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
influential/ leading role, influence


Explanation:
I think that's what it means

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse
1 hr
  -> thanks !

agree  K Donnelly
1 day 1 hr
  -> thanks :)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Driving force


Explanation:
It's really motore trainante - but it's sounds good.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 27

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dragging role


Explanation:
Preferisco il termine "dragging" poiché secondo me maggiormente mette in evidenza, più che una simbolica capacità di guida, talora subita o non corroborata dai fatti, il concreto ruolo di "trascinamento", volontario o anche forzoso epperò fattuale.

franco53
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search