battuti di analoga composizione

English translation: travelled/ trodden/ beaten roads of similar composition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:battuti di analoga composizione
English translation: travelled/ trodden/ beaten roads of similar composition
Entered by: Therese Marshall

15:35 Nov 24, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Archaeology / Description of Small baths in Tivoli
Italian term or phrase: battuti di analoga composizione
Context: In un periodo molto più tardo, a partire dal IX secolo, quando ormai il complesso romano era da tempo crollato, si viene a delineare, a Nord delle terme, un tracciato stradale con direzione Est-Ovest e pendenza verso Ovest, recante evidenti tracce del passaggio dei carri, che lambisce e in parte si imposta sulle rasature dei muri settentrionali del complesso termale. Tale tracciato continua a mantenersi inalterato, per direzione e pendenza, fino almeno al XII-XIII secolo, con una serie di battuti di analoga composizione.
Therese Marshall
travelled/ trodden/ beaten roads of similar composition
Explanation:
Beaten roads of similar composition sounds good.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3travelled/ trodden/ beaten roads of similar composition
Gad Kohenov
3dirt roads of similar composition
Oliver Lawrence


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dirt roads of similar composition


Explanation:
HTH ('battuto' already being in the glossary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-11-24 15:43:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'composition' or 'structure' maybe

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
travelled/ trodden/ beaten roads of similar composition


Explanation:
Beaten roads of similar composition sounds good.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search