abitazione

English translation: house

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:abitazione
English translation:house
Entered by: simon tanner

17:38 Jan 9, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology / Greek necropolis
Italian term or phrase: abitazione
in describing a Roman or Greek settlement (abitato) is dwelling the term commonly used in archaeological contexts?
this is the paragraph:

Pochissime tracce abbiamo dell’abitato di epoca tardo ellenistica e imperiale [...]
L’unico documento riferibile ad una abitazione di un certo tono
staviano
Italy
house
Explanation:
hate to be prosaic, but no reason not to go for the obvious answer here ;-)
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4house
simon tanner
4 +2dwelling
Cedric Randolph
4settlement
Maria Anishchankava (Sometti)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settlement


Explanation:
very very frequent

Maria Anishchankava (Sometti)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
Notes to answerer
Asker: exactly. I have used settlement for abitato.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  simon tanner: settlement would be abitato, not abitazione
18 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
house


Explanation:
hate to be prosaic, but no reason not to go for the obvious answer here ;-)

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree but as I said in my comment what I wanted to check was if there was a more archeological term for house. obviously not! thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ernestine Shargool: Yes... as in the names of the 'houses' in Pompeii ('House of the Gladiators' - recently collapsed, sadly - etc.).
28 mins
  -> thanks Ernestine

agree  Linda Thody: *house* is commonly used in archaeology; a group of houses is usually referred to as a settlement.
15 hrs
  -> thanks Linda

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
22 hrs
  -> thanks Shera Lyn

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dwelling


Explanation:
a perfectly suitable synonym of house, as you have already mentioned

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Hill
2 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search