bugne

English translation: relief

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bugne
English translation:relief
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

07:43 Jan 11, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology / Roman necropolis
Italian term or phrase: bugne
this is in the sentence: Le urne si distinguono per la forma - biconica, carenata, schiacciata, globulare o cuoriforme- e per la decorazione ricorrente: per lo più semplici bugne
staviano
Italy
relief
Explanation:
"simple relief"
If it was metal it would be embossing and if it was a masonry wall, then ashlars, but on an urn you would use relief or relief work.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q=urns archeolog...


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/furniture_house...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1relief
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1bosses
Juliet Halewood
4panels
Constantinos Faridis (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relief


Explanation:
"simple relief"
If it was metal it would be embossing and if it was a masonry wall, then ashlars, but on an urn you would use relief or relief work.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q=urns archeolog...


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/furniture_house...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joyce A
19 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panels


Explanation:
http://www.the-wood.com/pictures/glossary/door-anatomy1.jpg

http://www.kcasa.it/mobilio-cucina.html

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bosses


Explanation:
with bosses or even embossed

the following link is a glass glossary, but I think it probably applies to ceramics as well:
www2.regione.veneto.it/cultura/cms/allegati/archeologia/Glossario.pdf


Juliet Halewood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis (X)
9 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search