articolato in tre grandi grandi nicchie

English translation: consisting of three large niches

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:articolato in tre grandi grandi nicchie
English translation:consisting of three large niches
Entered by: Raffaella Panigada

12:50 Jan 21, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology / Imperial Age building with baths
Italian term or phrase: articolato in tre grandi grandi nicchie
I am not too sure how to translate nicchie in which the calidarium is divided:
Risale agli anni Trenta la scoperta di un piccolo edificio termale a sviluppo lineare, con calidario circolare articolato in tre grandi nicchie e copertura poggiante sui piedritti degli archi
staviano
Italy
consisting of three large niches
Explanation:
One possibility:

Mosques
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
The drum rests on four pendentives, each consisting of three niches surmounted by one, i.e. similar to those at al- Ga'fari, 'Atika and Shaykh Yunis, ...
elazhar.com/mosque_eu/26.asp

Domenico Ghirlandaio
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Within the small space of the apse he created an illusory architectural setting consisting of three niches separated by Corinthian pilasters. ...
hoocher.com/Domenico.../Domenico_Ghirlandaio.htm
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2niche or apse
dasein_wm
4niches / compartments / cubicles or niche-like environment
darwilliam
3consisting of three large niches
Raffaella Panigada


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
niche or apse


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.pompeiiinpictures.com/pompeiiinpictures/R7/7%2016...
    Reference: http://www.theglobaldispatches.com/articles/baths-fit-for-an...
dasein_wm
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I didn't know baths could have apses!//You obviously have a lot of time on your hands!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil. Yep, thinking of putting one in next week :-)

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
9 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consisting of three large niches


Explanation:
One possibility:

Mosques
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
The drum rests on four pendentives, each consisting of three niches surmounted by one, i.e. similar to those at al- Ga'fari, 'Atika and Shaykh Yunis, ...
elazhar.com/mosque_eu/26.asp

Domenico Ghirlandaio
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Within the small space of the apse he created an illusory architectural setting consisting of three niches separated by Corinthian pilasters. ...
hoocher.com/Domenico.../Domenico_Ghirlandaio.htm

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niches / compartments / cubicles or niche-like environment


Explanation:
...made of three niche-like environments.

niche-like structures or cubicle-like enclosures are other solutions.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Niche_%28architecture%29
    Reference: http://thesaurus.com/browse/niche
darwilliam
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search