fossa di spoliazione

English translation: robber pit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fossa di spoliazione
English translation:robber pit
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

17:08 Sep 21, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology
Italian term or phrase: fossa di spoliazione
Si tratta della didascalia di una foto di scavi archeologici: "Il portico antistante le Terme con il muro perimetrale e la fossa di spoliazione centrale." Io avevo pensato a spoliation o despoiling pit, ma non sono sicura. Avete delle idee?
Pamela Gianfelice
robber pit
Explanation:
Tecnicamente note col termine 'robber pits'

http://www.fastionline.org/micro_view.php?fst_cd=AIAC_2051&c...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-09-21 17:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.archaeogate.org/storage/15_article_1375_2.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2011-09-21 17:36:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The romantically called "robber pit" is actually designed to prevent tombs from flooding.

http://www.flickr.com/photos/cinf0master/2734995348/
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1robber pit
Umberto Cassano
3excavation pit
Emiliano Pantoja


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excavation pit


Explanation:
.

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
robber pit


Explanation:
Tecnicamente note col termine 'robber pits'

http://www.fastionline.org/micro_view.php?fst_cd=AIAC_2051&c...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-09-21 17:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.archaeogate.org/storage/15_article_1375_2.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2011-09-21 17:36:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The romantically called "robber pit" is actually designed to prevent tombs from flooding.

http://www.flickr.com/photos/cinf0master/2734995348/


    Reference: http://www.fastionline.org/micro_view.php?fst_cd=AIAC_2051&c...
Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucrezia Amedeo: or trenches
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lucrezia !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search