basilica giuridica

English translation: judicial basilica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:basilica giuridica
English translation:judicial basilica
Entered by: Michele Fauble

15:00 Dec 1, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology / excavation finds
Italian term or phrase: basilica giuridica
I have the following regarding a "basilica" (quotes are mine because we are not dealing with a church but rather a building from the 1st century BC. I'm open to all ideas. It was the place where the magistrates sat in judgement so giuridica might indicate its function. Any ideas?

In particolare, per quanto riguarda il settore meridionale del foro, nel settembre del 2005 è stato rinvenuto il limite sud-occidentale della basilica giuridica, e ad est di questa un altro edificio di notevole monumentalità, identificato in via ipotetica come tempio o curia. La basilica risale all’incirca alla metà del I secolo a.C. e presenta una pianta rettangolare di m. 14 x 23, è aperta sul lato verso il foro con una sala centrale definita da un portico di ordine ionico, formato da nove colonne sui lati lunghi e 4 sui lati corti.
Eileen Cartoon
judicial basilica
Explanation:
books.google.com/books?id=4lUVAAAAIAAJ...Jérôme Carcopino, Henry T. Rowell - 1956 - Rome (Italy) - 349 pages
... buildings united in a coherent and harmonious whole a public square or forum, a judicial basilica, two libraries, the famous column which rose between them, ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2011-12-02 07:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

books.google.com/books?isbn=0521515475...Allen Brent - 2010 - History - 365 pages
... scenes of the Forum and its judicial basilica, ...

www.lonelyplanet.com/spain/sights/archaeological-site
The northwest half of this site was occupied by a judicial basilica (where legal ... his apprenticeship in Mérida before going on to the big league in Rome.

graydonstravels.blogspot.com/2010_01_01_archive.html
Jan 21, 2010 – The main forum and the Baths of Hadrian, along with the judicial basilica, brought to life the massive scale of Roman imperial building, ...

www.scribd.com/doc/.../Carcopino-Dayly-Life-in-Ancient-Rome
Oct 1, 2010 – Full text of "Daily Life In Ancient Rome" DAILY LIFE IN ANCIENT .... and harmonious whole a public square or forum, a judicial basilica, ...

www.archaeological.org/straitgibraltarcanalsvenice
Visit the Villa of Frescoes, a Roman mansion; 2nd-century A.D. Judicial Basilica; ...

Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5judicial basilica
Michele Fauble
5legal basilica
Glinda


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal basilica


Explanation:
"The legal basilica became a standard building in Roman cities. It was the location of courts of law, the administration of justice, and the other matters of jurisprudence in the complex and sophisticated Roman legal system."


    Reference: http://arts.muohio.edu/faculty/benson/basmaxcon/
Glinda
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
judicial basilica


Explanation:
books.google.com/books?id=4lUVAAAAIAAJ...Jérôme Carcopino, Henry T. Rowell - 1956 - Rome (Italy) - 349 pages
... buildings united in a coherent and harmonious whole a public square or forum, a judicial basilica, two libraries, the famous column which rose between them, ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2011-12-02 07:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

books.google.com/books?isbn=0521515475...Allen Brent - 2010 - History - 365 pages
... scenes of the Forum and its judicial basilica, ...

www.lonelyplanet.com/spain/sights/archaeological-site
The northwest half of this site was occupied by a judicial basilica (where legal ... his apprenticeship in Mérida before going on to the big league in Rome.

graydonstravels.blogspot.com/2010_01_01_archive.html
Jan 21, 2010 – The main forum and the Baths of Hadrian, along with the judicial basilica, brought to life the massive scale of Roman imperial building, ...

www.scribd.com/doc/.../Carcopino-Dayly-Life-in-Ancient-Rome
Oct 1, 2010 – Full text of "Daily Life In Ancient Rome" DAILY LIFE IN ANCIENT .... and harmonious whole a public square or forum, a judicial basilica, ...

www.archaeological.org/straitgibraltarcanalsvenice
Visit the Villa of Frescoes, a Roman mansion; 2nd-century A.D. Judicial Basilica; ...



Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search