a cassetta di tegole

English translation: tile tombs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a cassetta di tegole
English translation:tile tombs
Entered by: Isabelle Johnson

15:53 Feb 28, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology
Italian term or phrase: a cassetta di tegole
Hi all,

I'm translating an article on funeral rites and grave goods.

La cremazione, il rito funerario più attestato, era diretta o indiretta.
Nel primo caso i resti combusti, dopo una scelta degli stessi (ossilegium) erano trasportati in altro luogo in cui erano in seguito deposti in nuda terra o in un cinerario; nel secondo caso erano sepolti ove c’era stato il rogo funebre (bustum).
I cremati erano deposti in fossa semplice oppure in strutture tombali, che potevano essere ad anfora segata e capovolta, alla cappuccina o ***a cassetta di tegole***.

No idea how to translate this, so any help would be greatly appreciated. TIA
Roberto Impelluso
Italy
tile tombs
Explanation:
The Eighty-Fifth General Meeting of the Archaeological Institute ... - jstor
https://www.jstor.org/stable/505002 - Traduci questa pagina
tombs, sarcophagi, tile tombs, simple inhumations and cre- mations. Cremation ..... publication of the nearly 3000 extant Etruscan bronze mir- rors. Scholars ...
“Ronga” Necropolis of Nola - De Gruyter
www.degruyter.com/.../$002fj$002fetst.2011.14.1$002fetst.201... - Traduci questa pagina
belong to the stratum of native and Etruscan peoples;3 “a cappuccina” and ... Principal sites in this article which contain “a coppi” or roof cover tile tombs in Italy .
Selected response from:

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Isabelle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in brick chest
Francesca Bruno
4tile tombs
Isabelle Johnson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tile tombs


Explanation:
The Eighty-Fifth General Meeting of the Archaeological Institute ... - jstor
https://www.jstor.org/stable/505002 - Traduci questa pagina
tombs, sarcophagi, tile tombs, simple inhumations and cre- mations. Cremation ..... publication of the nearly 3000 extant Etruscan bronze mir- rors. Scholars ...
“Ronga” Necropolis of Nola - De Gruyter
www.degruyter.com/.../$002fj$002fetst.2011.14.1$002fetst.201... - Traduci questa pagina
belong to the stratum of native and Etruscan peoples;3 “a cappuccina” and ... Principal sites in this article which contain “a coppi” or roof cover tile tombs in Italy .

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Isabelle!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in brick chest


Explanation:
La cremazione

La cremazione fu il rito funebre tipico nel territorio veronese dal I alla metà circa del III sec.d.C. Sono visibili al Museo corredi con oggetti di uso domestico e simbolico che accompagnavano il defunto nell’aldilà.

Principali tipi di tomba a cremazione

E’ visibile al Museo un disegno che illustra i vari tipi di tombe:

In terra/ contained within a pit in the ground
In cista calcarea/ in limestone chest
In anfora segata/ in sawn amphora
In urna vitrea/ in glass urn
Incinerazione diretta (lat. bustam)/ cremation buried in situ
In urna/ in pottery urn
**In cassetta di laterizi/in brick chest**
Alla cappuccina/in a triangular structure of tiles so called “capuchine style”


    https://viaalbereverona.com/nel-museo-archeologico-al-teatro-romano-di-verona/
Francesca Bruno
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search