immanicatura a cannone

English translation: cannon socket axe

19:30 Feb 3, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology / tools
Italian term or phrase: immanicatura a cannone
Si tratta in buona sostanza di un tipo di immanicatura, in uso tra gli etruschi (Villanova) nell'età del bronzo:
In base alle caratteristiche dell’immanicatura si distinguono le asce ad occhio, corrispondenti alle scuri o accette (1-2), le asce ad alette (3-5) e le asce a cannone (6-8)."
Esempi
http://www.culturaitalia.it/opencms/it/temi/viewItem.jsp?lan...

https://www.google.com/search?q=immanicatura a cannone&sxsrf...
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
English translation:cannon socket axe
Explanation:
See https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qAjR-ubx7Vg
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cannon-shaped handle / cannon joint / handle
martini
2cannon socket axe
Marco Solinas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cannon socket axe


Explanation:
See https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qAjR-ubx7Vg

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cannon-shaped handle / cannon joint / handle


Explanation:
the South West Maritime Archaeological Group of an enigmatic strumento con immanicatura a cannone (literally, an implement with a cannon-shaped handle.

https://books.google.it/books?id=rMAoDAAAQBAJ&pg=PT220&lpg=P...

https://www.thetimes.co.uk/article/sicilians-in-ancient-salc...


Britain's Prehistoric Shipwrecks | Dave Parham - Academia.edu
Moor Sands Salcombe 'B' Moor Sands Site Salcombe 'B' Site 500 Metres strumento con immanicatura a cannone: "Instrument with cannon joint/handle" ...

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search