basolato (da basolo)

English translation: paving (from basoli, large paving stones)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:basolato (da basolo)
English translation:paving (from basoli, large paving stones)
Entered by: Catherine Harrison

16:08 Apr 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology / ancient Roman construction
Italian term or phrase: basolato (da basolo)
Ancient Roman road construction technique: "Il basolato (da basolo) del cardo (asse viario) che attraversa la porta". I've been translating this as "paving stone roads", is there a better term?
Catherine Harrison
Mexico
paving
Explanation:
"The paving (using the large paving-stones known as basoli)of the cardo (road axis) which goes through the gate"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-04-29 16:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or (thinking back to a past question) \"street axis\" may be better, particularly if we\'re inside the city gate
Selected response from:

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you everyone! This wasn't in the glossary for some reason, but it should be now!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5it's already in the glossary
Catherine Bolton
4paving
Jane Griffiths


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paving


Explanation:
"The paving (using the large paving-stones known as basoli)of the cardo (road axis) which goes through the gate"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-04-29 16:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or (thinking back to a past question) \"street axis\" may be better, particularly if we\'re inside the city gate

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you everyone! This wasn't in the glossary for some reason, but it should be now!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it's already in the glossary


Explanation:
I know, because I'm the one who asked the question last year.
It's important to look things up in the kudoz glossary before posting the question, in order to avoid repeats. The glossary has become quite extensive and you'd be surprised at what you find in there.

Anyway, it's a street paved with large stones. If you follow the kudoz link you'll find other references too.



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/373843
Catherine Bolton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search