Amon panteo

English translation: Pantheon Amon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Amon panteo
English translation:Pantheon Amon
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

09:37 Aug 19, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology
Italian term or phrase: Amon panteo
From a description of the Egyptian Museum in Cairo:

Si prosegua nella sala 19 con una serie di statuine in bronzo, talvolta con incrostazioni d’oro, di divinità, tra le quali si riconoscono, tra le altre, un Amon panteo, una bella Iside alata e il dio Imhotep

TIA!
Catherine Bolton
Pantheon Amon
Explanation:
I've found one reference whit this name
Hope it helps you

http://www.sis.gov.eg/eginfnew/tourism/html/pvil.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-08-19 10:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PANTHEON AMON

Appearing, in the neighborhood of Thebes at the beginning of the Middle kingdom, Amon was represented as a human being sometimes with a ram\'s head. Mut, the Goddess near Karnak and Khons, the Moon God are his wife and son. Politics gave Amon historical success, for he was the God of the Theban Kings who drove out the Hyksos.
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! I went with this one. I considered Amon-Ra (thanks Mario!) but that very term appears later in the text so I didn't want to cause any confusion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ammon, the head/the supreme divinity of the egyptian pantheon
------ (X)
4Amon Ra/Amun Ra
Mario Marcolin
4Amon Pantheon
CMJ_Trans (X)
4Pantheon Amon
Francesca Siotto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ammon, the head/the supreme divinity of the egyptian pantheon


Explanation:
Egyptian Pantheon - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Amun (Amon, Amana, Ammon, Hammon, Amen). "The Hidden One". Egyptian sky god who
came to be regarded as a sun god and the head of the Egyptian pantheon. ...
library.thinkquest.org/12865/mray/pegy.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-19 09:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Amon.

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Amon Pantheon


Explanation:
Amon was the name of an Egyptian god. Pantheon or Pantheus simply means he was the "all-god" from the Greek pan (all) and theos (god)

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pantheon Amon


Explanation:
I've found one reference whit this name
Hope it helps you

http://www.sis.gov.eg/eginfnew/tourism/html/pvil.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-08-19 10:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PANTHEON AMON

Appearing, in the neighborhood of Thebes at the beginning of the Middle kingdom, Amon was represented as a human being sometimes with a ram\'s head. Mut, the Goddess near Karnak and Khons, the Moon God are his wife and son. Politics gave Amon historical success, for he was the God of the Theban Kings who drove out the Hyksos.


Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! I went with this one. I considered Amon-Ra (thanks Mario!) but that very term appears later in the text so I didn't want to cause any confusion.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Amon Ra/Amun Ra


Explanation:
I would suggest Amon Ra,or better AmunRa, which is a common enoght for Amun as supreme deity.

http://jtaltman.com/amunra1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 11 mins (2004-08-19 13:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amun Ra, of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 12 mins (2004-08-19 13:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

common enough

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search