biansato

English translation: two-handled vase, amphora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:biansato
English translation:two-handled vase, amphora
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

23:18 Nov 14, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology / Ceramics
Italian term or phrase: biansato
Vaso biansato con infiorescenze vegetali (Title)
Tonia
two-handled vase
Explanation:
http://www.campnet.it/aziendaturismo/pozzuoli/articoli2001/a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-11-14 23:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.maiolicarinascimentale.it/mostra/e02.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1two-handled vase
Kim Metzger
4Amphora
Michel A.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two-handled vase


Explanation:
http://www.campnet.it/aziendaturismo/pozzuoli/articoli2001/a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-11-14 23:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.maiolicarinascimentale.it/mostra/e02.htm

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
19 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Amphora


Explanation:
  The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition.  2000.

 

amphora

 






SYLLABICATION:
am·pho·ra

PRONUNCIATION:
  mfr-

NOUN:
Inflected forms: pl. am·pho·rae (-f-r) or am·pho·ras
A two-handled jar with a narrow neck used by the ancient Greeks and Romans to carry wine or oil.

ETYMOLOGY:
Middle English, from Latin, from Greek amphoreus, short for amphiphoreus : amphi-, amphi- + phoreus, bearer (from pherein, to bear; see bher-1 in Appendix I).

OTHER FORMS:
ampho·ral —ADJECTIVE


Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search