ascia-bocciarda

English translation: bush hammer axe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ascia-bocciarda
English translation:bush hammer axe
Entered by: Victoria Barkoff

15:48 Mar 2, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology
Italian term or phrase: ascia-bocciarda
An ancient Roman tool.
Victoria Barkoff
mason's hammer
Explanation:
The expression ascia-bocciarda sounds strange.
I believe the English word you are looking for is "mason's hammer", which is a double-pointed hammer similar to an axe (in italian bocciarda or martellina), used to finish carved stone.


http://www.romansinsussex.co.uk/level3/search/detail.asp?obj...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 31 mins (2005-03-02 19:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s not a mason\'s hammer then...let me ceck...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 57 mins (2005-03-02 20:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry...I couldn\'t find anything in my books...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 39 mins (2005-03-03 00:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The use of the word ascia+bocciarda is not common. The bocciarda indeed is a type of hammer used for stone cutting, with a square head on which are placed a series of short regular pyramidal projections, mainly used in the preliminary stage of stone quarrying; or a double-pointed hammer also known as \"mason\'s hammer\". The only thing I can think of is something like axe/bush hammer. HTH
Selected response from:

paolamonaco
Italy
Grading comment
I will use the English inversion "bush hammer axe", placing th e emphsis on the type of axe.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bush hammer
Vittorio Preite
4mason's hammer
paolamonaco
2axe-bush hammer (square head hammer)
ileania


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
axe-bush hammer (square head hammer)


Explanation:
-

ileania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mason's hammer


Explanation:
The expression ascia-bocciarda sounds strange.
I believe the English word you are looking for is "mason's hammer", which is a double-pointed hammer similar to an axe (in italian bocciarda or martellina), used to finish carved stone.


http://www.romansinsussex.co.uk/level3/search/detail.asp?obj...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 31 mins (2005-03-02 19:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s not a mason\'s hammer then...let me ceck...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 57 mins (2005-03-02 20:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry...I couldn\'t find anything in my books...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 39 mins (2005-03-03 00:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The use of the word ascia+bocciarda is not common. The bocciarda indeed is a type of hammer used for stone cutting, with a square head on which are placed a series of short regular pyramidal projections, mainly used in the preliminary stage of stone quarrying; or a double-pointed hammer also known as \"mason\'s hammer\". The only thing I can think of is something like axe/bush hammer. HTH

paolamonaco
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
I will use the English inversion "bush hammer axe", placing th e emphsis on the type of axe.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bush hammer


Explanation:
la derivazione, per suono, ha il solito sviluppo: italiano > francese > inglese di epoca medioevale
bocciarda > boucharde > bush hammer, vedi il richiamo alla Britannica e siti indicati


    Reference: http://www.vicenzastone.it/storia1.htm
    www.britannica.com/eb/article?tocId=30290 -
Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  paolamonaco: e fin qui sono d'accordo, ma la cosa strana è quell' "ascia" bocciarda
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search