area mercatale

English translation: market area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:area mercatale
English translation:market area
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:52 Apr 29, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / town planning
Italian term or phrase: area mercatale
"Progetto della nuova area mercatale Piazza Umberto I°."

Is this "business area" or "market area"?
Alexander Chisholm
market area
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-29 11:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Arch\'it - bandi di concorso
... elettrica ai mercati, della messa in sicurezza dell’area mercatale, dei servizi ... location
of the various waste systems throughout the market area and the ...
www.architettura.it/concorsi/1999/991005.htm
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Many thanbks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3market area
luskie
4market area
Sauro Fabi
2market zone - zone/area of markets
Marco Borrelli


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market area


Explanation:
business area = "area commerciale"

Sauro Fabi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
market area


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-29 11:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Arch\'it - bandi di concorso
... elettrica ai mercati, della messa in sicurezza dell’area mercatale, dei servizi ... location
of the various waste systems throughout the market area and the ...
www.architettura.it/concorsi/1999/991005.htm

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Many thanbks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iulia Manescu
23 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Lorenzo Grandi
3 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Antonella Amato
6 hrs
  -> grazie :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
market zone - zone/area of markets


Explanation:
market area = settore merceologico

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search