il recupero di un’identità architettonica segnata dalla storia

English translation: recovery of an ancient architectural identity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il recupero di un’identità architettonica segnata dalla storia
English translation:recovery of an ancient architectural identity
Entered by: GAR

18:08 Apr 29, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: il recupero di un’identità architettonica segnata dalla storia
Unfortunately this is a title so I can't really provide a context apart from that of the title itself.
Alexander Martin
recovery of an ancient architectural identity
Explanation:
hope it helps
cheers
Selected response from:

GAR
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2The recovery of an historically influenced architectural identity
Elizabeth Lyons
2recovery of an ancient architectural identity
GAR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
recovery of an ancient architectural identity


Explanation:
hope it helps
cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The recovery of an historically influenced architectural identity


Explanation:
This is how I read that title.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 55 mins (2005-04-30 17:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Luskie, typo below. Should read \"Thank\" not \"ThankS\"! ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-30 21:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if a stronger, more Saxon word ;) is preferred in place of \"influenced\", I might then say \"The recovery of an historically shaped architectural identity\" which would incorporate the excellent suggestions of both Luskie and Russell. Thanks to both for their positive input!

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: exept that influenced is somehow too feeble - more than influenced I'd say something along the lines of shaped, marked, characterized
14 hrs
  -> Thanks you! I understand your point; segnata could be marked or influenced; characterized is not stronger than influenced and in English none flow as well in that sentence.

agree  Russell Jones: what about "architectural identity (or character) shaped by history"
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Russell, thank you:) I was trying to get away from the more latinate form of XX by XX, etc. I do like shaped, so an alternate would be the one I added above.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search