Avvicinare il più possibile alla situazione originaria del rilievo critico la nu

English translation: sb

18:14 Apr 29, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: Avvicinare il più possibile alla situazione originaria del rilievo critico la nu
I'm not convinced about how this sentence has been formulated (terribly in my opinion). Anyhow, that's it. Thanks to anyone who can help out.
Alexander Martin
English translation:sb
Explanation:
since your doubts are about the sentence formulation, I can try to rephrase it... first of all, I think 'la nu' should have been *la nuova*, but this is just an adjective, and you are giving no clues about the subject itself of the sentence!
however, here is what I can do with it:

the new (building features, I suppose) should be similar, as much as possible, to the original conditions as revealed by the procedures of *rilievo critico*

I can't translate *rilievo critico*, it's quite a specific term and I'm no architect, but I think it refers to the assessment or evaluation of the conditions of a building, probably of a building to be restored, or the like.

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-30 09:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is a couple of italian links where you can pick up some clues as to what *rilievo critico* actually is:

Ordine Architetti, Paesaggisti, Urbanisti e Pianificatori della ...
... b) rilievo critico e diagnostico (schedatura edifici)*; c) rilievo degli
edifici (in scala 1:200 o 1:500); d) rilievo degli apparati decorativi (fregi, ...
www.ve.archiworld.it/sezioni/07_tariffa/03.htm - 19k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF] COMITATO NAZIONALE PER LA PREVENZIONE DEL PATRIMONIO CULTURALE DAL ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... Il rilievo critico è strumento volto. ad individuare i dati di conformazione
e configurazione del manufatto osservati nella loro. processualità. ...
www.estructura.it/normativa/strutture/baas29101996.pdf - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. Very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4To match as good as possible (la nu) to the original situation as pointed out by the critics
Vincenzo Militano
3sb
luskie


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Avvicinare il più possibile alla situazione originaria del rilievo critico la nu
To match as good as possible (la nu) to the original situation as pointed out by the critics


Explanation:
I think that la nu (la nuova???) stands for subject. If that is so than I'm confident that the meaning of the sentence should be as written above.

Vincenzo Militano
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in ItalianItalian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Avvicinare il più possibile alla situazione originaria del rilievo critico la nu
sb


Explanation:
since your doubts are about the sentence formulation, I can try to rephrase it... first of all, I think 'la nu' should have been *la nuova*, but this is just an adjective, and you are giving no clues about the subject itself of the sentence!
however, here is what I can do with it:

the new (building features, I suppose) should be similar, as much as possible, to the original conditions as revealed by the procedures of *rilievo critico*

I can't translate *rilievo critico*, it's quite a specific term and I'm no architect, but I think it refers to the assessment or evaluation of the conditions of a building, probably of a building to be restored, or the like.

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-30 09:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is a couple of italian links where you can pick up some clues as to what *rilievo critico* actually is:

Ordine Architetti, Paesaggisti, Urbanisti e Pianificatori della ...
... b) rilievo critico e diagnostico (schedatura edifici)*; c) rilievo degli
edifici (in scala 1:200 o 1:500); d) rilievo degli apparati decorativi (fregi, ...
www.ve.archiworld.it/sezioni/07_tariffa/03.htm - 19k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF] COMITATO NAZIONALE PER LA PREVENZIONE DEL PATRIMONIO CULTURALE DAL ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... Il rilievo critico è strumento volto. ad individuare i dati di conformazione
e configurazione del manufatto osservati nella loro. processualità. ...
www.estructura.it/normativa/strutture/baas29101996.pdf - Pagine simili

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. Very useful.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search