partito architettonico

English translation: architectural device

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:partito architettonico
English translation:architectural device
Entered by: Fiona Grace Peterson

11:08 Oct 28, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / tourist guide
Italian term or phrase: partito architettonico
"È decorato in altorilievo e le figure sono inquadrate da un ***partito architettonico***"
The object in question is a baptismal font.
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
architectural device
Explanation:
I'd need more context to be able to help any further - they've used some fancy structure as a backdrop!
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks Angela :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4architectural device
Angela Arnone
4columns and arches (here)
Linda 969
3architectural context
Jo Macdonald


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
architectural device


Explanation:
I'd need more context to be able to help any further - they've used some fancy structure as a backdrop!


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Thanks Angela :-)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
architectural context


Explanation:
No, I’m not sure.

I found this translation where it seems the translator just left it out, which you could also do I think. But I get the impression it’s just a fancy way of saying architectural backdrop.

See these two pages
http://www.regione.abruzzo.it/giubileo/itinerari/lanciano/ma...
L'interno, ad una sola Navata, ha un partito architettonico di ampio respiro, in cui le colonne binate, che sostengono le volte a botte, ritmano lo spazio, interrompendo la monotonia della lunga Navata.

http://www.regione.abruzzo.it/giubileo/en/itinerari/lanciano...
The interior, a single nave cadenced by columns, ends in a raised presbytery with a dome roof, below which stands the venerated effigy of Santa Maria del Ponte (Holy Mary of the Bridge), solemnly celebrated on September 8 each year.



Jo Macdonald
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
columns and arches (here)


Explanation:
*framed by columns and arches*

is what I would say based on the picture
http://turismo.parma.it/page.asp?IDCategoria=260&IDSezione=2...



Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search