verniciati a polveri

English translation: dust painted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:verniciati a polveri
English translation:dust painted
Entered by: ELENA MURARO

20:13 Jul 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: verniciati a polveri
E' un testo da tradurre dall'italiano all'inglese. Si tratta di una scultura in ferro. La frase riportata è: "La struttura è realizzata in tubolari di ferro zincato, saldati insieme e verniciati a polveri."
ELENA MURARO
dust painted
Explanation:
Il "dust painting" (verniciatura a/in/con polvere/i) è una tecnica di verniciatura a elevata resistenza.
Selected response from:

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro (X)
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dust painted
Leonardo Marcello Pignataro (X)
4powder coated
Chiara Righele


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dust painted


Explanation:
Il "dust painting" (verniciatura a/in/con polvere/i) è una tecnica di verniciatura a elevata resistenza.

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Casale: SURE! ciao! :)
12 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search