il corteo di filosofi

English translation: Procession of philosophers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il corteo di filosofi
English translation:Procession of philosophers
Entered by: Maria Burnett

17:48 Jul 23, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / description of architectural area
Italian term or phrase: il corteo di filosofi
more text: la lastra tombale con icorteo di filosofi dell'abate Elia
Maria Burnett
United States
Procession of philosophers
Explanation:
Without more context that's the best I can come up with.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Procession of philosophers
Gad Kohenov
3the cortege of philosophers
Valentina Del Maestro


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Procession of philosophers


Explanation:
Without more context that's the best I can come up with.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milena ferrante
1 hr
  -> 1000 grazie! :+)

agree  Olga Buongiorno: Without further context this is the best translation I can think of too
1 hr
  -> 1000 grazie!

agree  Tom in London
15 hrs
  -> 1000 grazie!

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
17 hrs
  -> 1000 grazie!

agree  Rossella Mainardis
1 day 1 hr
  -> 1000 grazie!

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 day 22 hrs
  -> 100 grazie!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the cortege of philosophers


Explanation:
;-)

Valentina Del Maestro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search