see sentence

English translation: more... than it is about the buildings themselves

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:più di quanto non lo sia per gli stessi edifici
English translation:more... than it is about the buildings themselves
Entered by: Russell Jones

17:02 Dec 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / architecture
Italian term or phrase: see sentence
Hi folks! I'm having trouble figuring out how the part between ** is connected with the rest of thought in this long-winded sentence.

La soluzione è quella di isolare il complesso dal traffico veicolare bloccando i visitatori alla base della collina: un vero approdo con parcheggio da cui accedere via tram al Centro, la cui articolazione trova alcuni punti focali cui far riferimento visualmente, come l’Auditorium o l’Istituto di Storia dell’Arte, da usare come perni compositivi oltre che panoramici all’interno di un sistema urbano attentissimo al suo inserimento nelle varie pendici *più di quanto non lo sia per gli stessi edifici*
Catherine Bolton
a suggestion
Explanation:
...within a town-planning environment more concerned about its integration with the hilly terrain than it is about the buildings themselves.
("non" because it isn't concerned - as Sergio is suggesting I believe. At least that's how I always rationalise "più di quanto non.....").
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks so much! Hope you had a wonderful Christmas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5a suggestion
Russell Jones
5here's a periphrasis that might help
Sergio Santoro (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
here's a periphrasis that might help


Explanation:
un sistema urbano che è più attento al suo inserimento nelle varie pendici più di quanto non lo sia per gli stessi edifici

Don't let the negation (non) fool you

Sergio Santoro (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a suggestion


Explanation:
...within a town-planning environment more concerned about its integration with the hilly terrain than it is about the buildings themselves.
("non" because it isn't concerned - as Sergio is suggesting I believe. At least that's how I always rationalise "più di quanto non.....").

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 364
Grading comment
Thanks so much! Hope you had a wonderful Christmas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Esposito: sistema urbano più attento all'inserimento nelle pendici che all'inserimento (integrazione forse sarebbe meglio) con gli edifici
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Claire Titchmarsh (X)
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Federica Masante
1 day 3 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 17 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  rugiada
3 days 7 hrs
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search