Risolvere uno sbalzo di 4 metri

English translation: support a 4-metre overhang/projection

09:51 Dec 7, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Italian term or phrase: Risolvere uno sbalzo di 4 metri
Ciao!
Sono alle prese con la descrizione di una struttura portante di uno stand che "deve risolvere uno sbalzo di 4 metri"...
avevo pensato a support per risolvere ma non so come rendere quello sbalzo...
Annav2014
Italy
English translation:support a 4-metre overhang/projection
Explanation:
overhang or projection are common translations for sbalzo in the context of construction
Selected response from:

Glyn Lloyd-Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4comprises/allows for a 4-meter cantilever
ida coppola
4support a 4-metre overhang/projection
Glyn Lloyd-Jones


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support a 4-metre overhang/projection


Explanation:
overhang or projection are common translations for sbalzo in the context of construction


    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/overhang
    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/projection
Glyn Lloyd-Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprises/allows for a 4-meter cantilever


Explanation:
An idea
The structure comprises/allows for a 4-meter cantilever

ida coppola
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search