arco a quinto acuto

English translation: five-point arch

12:33 Mar 19, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Rilievo strutturale
Italian term or phrase: arco a quinto acuto
"Precisamente è stato rilevato che il costolone delle volte quadrate è un arco a terzo acuto, mentre quello delle volte rettangolari è un arco a quinto acuto.
L’arco a terzo acuto usato per i costoloni delle volte a base quadrata, è lo stesso che è poi stato utilizzato da Brunelleschi per la calotta interna della cupola di S. Maria del Fiore, cosi come l’arco a quinto acuto usato nei costoloni delle volte a base rettangolare, è stato utilizzato per la calotta esterna."
Guccio
Italy
English translation:five-point arch
Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 min (2018-03-19 13:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.it/books?id=qpyECwAAQBAJ&pg=PA42&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 min (2018-03-19 13:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://halshs.archives-ouvertes.fr/halshs-00440413/document
Selected response from:

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Grading comment
Useful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Quinto acuto arch
Howard Sugar
4five-point arch
Elena Zanetti


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
five-point arch


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 min (2018-03-19 13:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.it/books?id=qpyECwAAQBAJ&pg=PA42&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 min (2018-03-19 13:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://halshs.archives-ouvertes.fr/halshs-00440413/document

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Useful

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quinto acuto arch


Explanation:
To take from a text on Gothic arches "n the early days, only master craftsmen could produce the Gothic arch, and it was done with just a few tools and compasses. Quinto acuto is the name that was given to this classic arch, and it literally means pointed fifth. The name comes from the fact that the arcs equal about 4/5 of the span of the entire arch" (See also Brunelleschi's Dome: The Story of the Great Cathedral in Florence)

Example sentence(s):
  • They were mistaken, of course, though a quinto acuto arch does generate as much as 50 per cent less radial thrust than a shallower, semicircular one
  • The center for the quinto actuo arches is located one fifth of the way across the width. This is considered the classic Gothic arch.

    https://www.archwaysandceilings.com/blog/gothic-arch/
    Reference: http://www.romeofthewest.com/2011/08/build-your-own-gothic-c...
Howard Sugar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: not my area but: http://www.codesmiths.com/shed/workshop/techniques/arches.ht... - http://schillerinstitute.org/educ/pedagogy/2013/vereycken-do...
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search