International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

visionarieta'

English translation: visionary imagination

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:visionarieta'
English translation:visionary imagination
Entered by: reblack

16:36 Apr 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: visionarieta'
From the title of an article about Chagall's work: "Bibbia dei poveri e visionarieta' della fede bambina"

Visionarity sounds strange (don't think it is a word). Should it simply be vision, but that doesn't seem to encompass the whole meaning. Any help much appreciated.
reblack
visionary imagination
Explanation:
io tradurrei così... ci vuole senz'altro un sostantivo dopo visionary come dici tu...
Selected response from:

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Grading comment
This is was tough one. I went with the most popular suggestion. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3visionary imagination
Ilaria Bottelli
4visionary quality/nature/(power)
Rachel Fell
4idealism
Angela Arnone
3visionary strength
hirselina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visionary strength


Explanation:
Maybe?

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idealism


Explanation:
Is probably what I would use here, given the "fede bambina" ending.
A "visionario" is a visionary, but also someone with ideals, almost utopistic.
Hence "idealism"
Ciao

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
visionary imagination


Explanation:
io tradurrei così... ci vuole senz'altro un sostantivo dopo visionary come dici tu...

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is was tough one. I went with the most popular suggestion. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lietta Warren-Granato
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Lietta (what a nice name!)

agree  ivanamdb
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ivana!

agree  luskie: assolutamente da tenere visionary... esiste la visionary art... e poi chagall! in alternativa si potrebbe attaccare direttamente a fede, per es visionary faith, ma questa mi sembra molto meglio
13 hrs
  -> Grazie! Anche io penso vada assolutamente tenuto VISIONARY (è un concetto ben preciso) e mi piace associarlo a IMAGINATION dal momento che poi si parla di "fede bambina"

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visionary quality/nature/(power)


Explanation:
this is how I think it should be

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search