Assalone

English translation: Absalom

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Assalone
English translation:Absalom
Entered by: Angela Arnone

10:01 Apr 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / religion - bible
Italian term or phrase: Assalone
Ahhhk! More biblical names: "Davide si piega davanti al figlio Assalone.."

Does anyone have a good sources for biblical names in Italian. The baby name sites don't seem to have the more obscure characters like Assalone (I guess no one would call there kid that!)
reblack
Absalom
Explanation:
For instance:
David
... and told the priests to send messengers informing David of Absalom’s plans. David gathered his troops and then killed 20000 of Absalom’s Israelite ...
www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org/ jsource/biography/David.html -
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks Angela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Absalom
Angela Arnone
4 +1Absalon
Maurizio Foroni


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Absalom


Explanation:
For instance:
David
... and told the priests to send messengers informing David of Absalom’s plans. David gathered his troops and then killed 20000 of Absalom’s Israelite ...
www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org/ jsource/biography/David.html -

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks Angela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X): with "m" as in Shalom :)
1 min

agree  Deschant
8 mins

agree  Maurizio Foroni: right...see e.g. www.tonykline.co.uk/Browsepages/Italian/DantindexAB.htm
9 mins

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
2 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
2 hrs

agree  Ilaria Bottelli
5 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Absalon


Explanation:
Lichfield Cathedral Service List: 15 Jun 1997 - 12 Jul 1997 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... 5.30pm Evensong. Tomkins Responses; Psalm 119 vv. 145-end; Batten (The Fourth
Service); When David heard that Absalon was slain Weelkes ...
www.rmjs.co.uk/lca/19970615.htm - 16k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-21 10:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a list of biblical names (in English)

http://www.infoplease.com/encyclopedia/1names.html

Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: yes - this is a variant of Absalom
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search