barbaglio

English translation: dazzle, glare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:barbaglio
English translation:dazzle, glare
Entered by: silvia b (X)

16:16 Apr 25, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: barbaglio
Art exhibition. "In alcuni momenti sembra che per lui resti del mondo soltanto la luce, il *barbaglio* immacolato dell’azzurro dove cielo e mare vanno in fusione, o solo l’ombra, il brivido opaco che stampa a terra come un lutto il passaggio di una nuvola."
Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
dazzle, glare
Explanation:
dazzle, glare
Selected response from:

silvia b (X)
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dazzle, glare
silvia b (X)
4sparkle
luskie
4a blinding flash of light
Elizabeth Lyons


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dazzle, glare


Explanation:
dazzle, glare

silvia b (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Parisi
20 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Marco Borrelli
8 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Pnina
17 hrs
  -> grazie

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a blinding flash of light


Explanation:
I read this almost as a blinding flash of white-blue light where sky and sea meet, etc. Glittering and flashing, the whole world blocked out (visually) by the light, that kind of thing. Just my take :).

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sparkle


Explanation:
one more option I slightly prefer in the context

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 53




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search