spezzare la lancia

English translation: to come to someone's defense, to plead someone's cause

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spezzare la lancia
English translation:to come to someone's defense, to plead someone's cause
Entered by: Sonia Hill

16:38 Apr 25, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: spezzare la lancia
Art exhibition: "XXX come ciascuno dovrebbe fare, spezza la sua propria personalissima lancia per un mondo in cui abbia ancora cittadinanza la possibilità di contemplare e di amare."
I'm unsure what this expression actually means. Obviously I can't translate it literally.
Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
to come to someone's defense, to plead someone's cause
Explanation:
Harper Collins Sansoni Unabridged
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to come to someone's defense, to plead someone's cause
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4lend a hand
esoft
4s.b.
silvia b (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.b.


Explanation:
spezzare una lancia a favore di qualcuno means to help him/her, to support his/her ideas/views - fight for him/her with our "lancia"
hth

silvia b (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to come to someone's defense, to plead someone's cause


Explanation:
Harper Collins Sansoni Unabridged

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino: to plead someone's cause
42 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mario Marcolin
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Pnina
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lend a hand


Explanation:
I was looking for something more poetic, to reflect "spezzare la sua propria personalissima lancia" but "lend a hand" is all I can come up with right now.

I was also thinking of "help thy neighbour"

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search