olio su tavola

English translation: oil on wood

10:25 Nov 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / artist's work - type of painting
Italian term or phrase: olio su tavola
Definition: La tecnica Olio su tavola indica che il quadro è stato realizzato dipingendo su una LASTRA O PANNELLO DI LEGNO NATURALE, generalmente stagionata e spessa da 5/6 mm. a 10/12 mm.

A friend has asked me what this term is in English and I am way out of my league. Any experts out there?
CMJ_Trans (X)
English translation:oil on wood
Explanation:
that's what I usually find.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-11-23 10:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a tricky one, because you find "oil on wood", "oil on panel" and, often, also "oil on board".
Will try to look into the differences, if there are any.
Selected response from:

irenef
Grading comment
difficult to choose but the friend went for this one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6oil on wood
irenef
5 +1oil on wood panel
Fiona Grace Peterson
3 +1oil on panel
Amy Williams


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oil on wood panel


Explanation:
Pierre BonnardFormato file: Microsoft Word - Versione HTML
Olio su tavola / Oil on wood panel, 33,9 x 26, 3 cm. The Phillips Collection, Washington, D.C.. (Dono di / gift of Marjorie Phillips, 1967) ...

Oil painting - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- La donna velata, painted in 1516, Oil on wood panel painting by Raphael · Enlarge · La donna velata, painted in 1516, Oil on wood panel painting by Raphael ...





    Reference: http://www.mart.trento.it/UploadDocs/215_didascalie_opere_in...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oil_painting
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: I've heard it as "oil on panel" (without the "wood") - might be an option
8 mins

neutral  Sarah Ponting: "Oil on panel" or "oil on wood", but both seems to be overdoing it a bit! Plus there's a description underneath, so the meaning is perfectly clear.
58 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
oil on wood


Explanation:
that's what I usually find.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-11-23 10:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a tricky one, because you find "oil on wood", "oil on panel" and, often, also "oil on board".
Will try to look into the differences, if there are any.

irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
difficult to choose but the friend went for this one

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Y. Peraza: Definitely.
3 mins
  -> thank you, Yaiza

agree  Romina Minucci: piu' preciso senza dubbio
4 mins
  -> ma grazie, Romina

agree  .O.
6 mins
  -> grazie, Oriana

agree  Valeria Faber: YES!
21 mins
  -> GRAZIE!

agree  Sarah Ponting: "Oil on panel" seems better here because there's a description underneath, but "oil on wood" is frequently seen too.
1 hr
  -> thank you, Sarah

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 hr
  -> ma grazie, Umberto

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oil on panel


Explanation:
I've always heard it as this - might be worth checking out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-11-23 10:53:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nationalgallery.org.uk/cgi-bin/WebObjects.dll/Col...
The painting is a preliminary sketch for a larger picture on canvas and with the same title in the Musée du Louvre, Paris. The Louvre painting is of around 1778, and derives its title from that of the engraving made after it in 1784. The panel on loan to the National Gallery probably just precedes the Louvre canvas, although Fragonard's known drawings on the theme are a few years earlier.

Oil on panel
26 x 32.5 cm.

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: couldn't agree more :-)
40 mins
  -> thanks, Sarah




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search