la spuntò

English translation: That was the clincher.

23:13 Apr 12, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: la spuntò
La frase è:

Stremato, rispose al Papa che anche i santi rappresentati erano poveri. E la spuntò.

Grazie a tutti!
Mabre
English translation:That was the clincher.
Explanation:
That was that.
Selected response from:

Jim Tucker (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2That was the clincher.
Jim Tucker (X)
4 +1he made it
VenetianRed
3 +2got the better of it
Vedran Smiljanic
4He won the argument.
Lietta Warren-Granato


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
got the better of it


Explanation:
Immagino che il contesto indichi una polemica o una disputa.

He got the better of it/he made it/he outplayed him.

Vedran Smiljanic
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VenetianRed: he succeeded
45 mins

agree  luskie: he made it
8 hrs
  -> Grazie:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he made it


Explanation:
He succeeded

VenetianRed
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armilla (X)
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He won the argument.


Explanation:
I think this translates quite well the meaning of the italian sentence.



Lietta Warren-Granato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
That was the clincher.


Explanation:
That was that.

Jim Tucker (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dasein_wm: And that was that.
26 mins
  -> Agree, that one's better.

agree  Nora Mahony: Agreed with Dasein.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search