stoffa

English translation: a cloth

22:11 Nov 1, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: stoffa
Io sinceramente non ho capito bene questa frase.

Nessun gesto, nessuna difesa. Mi getto in acqua e affondo quasi composto. Scivolo nell'abisso e, come fosse stoffa, lo indosso.

Vi sarei grato se mi possiate aiutare! Grazie!
Mabre
English translation:a cloth
Explanation:
I slide into the abyss and I wear it, as if it were a cloth.
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a cloth
Marco Solinas
4like a shroud
Fiorsam
3made of cloth
Sarah Mathrick
2fabric
Debora Grosso


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a cloth


Explanation:
I slide into the abyss and I wear it, as if it were a cloth.

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
9 hrs

agree  Sara Bollati
2 days 8 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
made of cloth


Explanation:
I wear it as if it were made of cloth.

Sarah Mathrick
France
Native speaker of: English

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fabric


Explanation:
I slide into the abyss and it becomes the very fabric of my being...

Debora Grosso
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
like a shroud


Explanation:
... I wear it like a shroud

or you can turn the sentence around and say: "it envelops me like a shroud"

Fiorsam
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search