quaderno, quadernetto e miniquadernetti

English translation: notepads, notebooks and pocket notebooks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:quaderno, quadernetto e miniquadernetti
English translation:notepads, notebooks and pocket notebooks
Entered by: Linda Thody

13:22 Apr 12, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Stationery
Italian term or phrase: quaderno, quadernetto e miniquadernetti
Dear fellow Prozians,
I apologise for the list, but it appears on the site of a stationery company which I am translating, and I am trying to think of a suitable translation.
I've considered a comparison-type list like "normal-sized, medium-sized and small notebooks" but maybe there are more appropriate "technical" terms for these?
Many thanks in advance for any suggestions.
transwebtrans
notepads, notebooks and pocket notebooks
Explanation:
I think the usual categorising in the UK is as above, but of course this would not work if you have another "notepad" category.
You could also say:
large notebooks, notebooks and pocket notebooks
or alternatively
notebooks, exercise books and pocket notebooks

Just a few suggestions. HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-04-17 08:41:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks William :-)
Selected response from:

Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you again Linda, I decided in the end to give the point to you though in truth I thought all the answers were valid!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3notepads, notebooks and pocket notebooks
Linda Thody
3notebook, small notebook, pocket-size notebook
Josephine Cassar
3Exercise books, notepads and jotters
NicoleL


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Exercise books, notepads and jotters


Explanation:
The above is how I would refer to them, but
I believe sizes are standardised now, ie: A4, A5 and A6 notepads (or notebooks)


    Reference: http://www.whsmith.co.uk/StationeryAndCards/Notebooks.aspx
NicoleL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Nicole, much appreciated.


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notebook, small notebook, pocket-size notebook


Explanation:
Maybe even a diary-miniquadernetti, something along those line, I imagine, without context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2013-04-13 07:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tks, according to your very interesting site, that would be it, quadernetto is 12/17 cm so miniquadernetti might be the size of a pocket notebook, but still bound according to picture, so not a jotter. Quadernetto can be translated as exercise book used long ago but to keep same category of articles, maybe notebook and the rest fit better

Josephine Cassar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Josephine, yes I think that sounds good.

Asker: Incidentally, this is the site: www.quotus.it


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notepads, notebooks and pocket notebooks


Explanation:
I think the usual categorising in the UK is as above, but of course this would not work if you have another "notepad" category.
You could also say:
large notebooks, notebooks and pocket notebooks
or alternatively
notebooks, exercise books and pocket notebooks

Just a few suggestions. HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-04-17 08:41:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks William :-)

Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you again Linda, I decided in the end to give the point to you though in truth I thought all the answers were valid!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help Linda.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search