coreutico

English translation: choreutic

10:00 Jul 16, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / danze, balli, balli popolari
Italian term or phrase: coreutico
Sto traducendo un sito in cui si spiegano alcune danze popolari e viene riferito il termine "modulo coreutico".
Questo è l'intero contesto:
/la danza dei nastri è un modulo coreutico diffuso in tutto il continente europeo/

So che esiste anche un Liceo Coreutico ed è collegata con l'arte della Danza.

Seguendo il registro del discorso, vorrei usare una parola di rango più elevato rispetto a dance, dancing module.

Vedo che su proz non appaiono occorrenze, e comunque questo non è il mio dominio di lavoro, perciò vi ringrazio per i vostri suggerimenti.
renata de rugeriis
Italy
English translation:choreutic
Explanation:
Well you could go with a direct translation if you want to maintain the Greek root

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-07-16 10:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://journals.sagepub.com/doi/abs/10.2466/pms.2000.91.1.19...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-07-16 10:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Later introduced into the English language by R. Laban with a scholarly register and a whole philosophy that goes with it
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
I was looking for this confirmation! thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4leave it out
philgoddard
4choreutic
Lisa Jane


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
choreutic


Explanation:
Well you could go with a direct translation if you want to maintain the Greek root

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-07-16 10:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://journals.sagepub.com/doi/abs/10.2466/pms.2000.91.1.19...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-07-16 10:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Later introduced into the English language by R. Laban with a scholarly register and a whole philosophy that goes with it


    https://it.wiktionary.org/wiki/coreutica
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definition/choreutic
Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
I was looking for this confirmation! thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave it out


Explanation:
As far as I can see, "modulo coreutico" is just a fancy way of saying "dance", with "modulo" meaning "mode".. Since you already have "danza" in the sentence, there's no need to repeat it.

Laban did coin the term "choreutics", but the asker doesn't make any reference to him, so this appears to be a general text about dance.

Coreutica
(uso letterario) (arte) (musica) (danza) l'arte della danza in generale e, in modo particolare, con riferimento alle teorie di Rudolf Laban...
https://it.wiktionary.org/wiki/coreutica


philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search