l’abilità della pennellata

English translation: brushwork

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:l’abilità della pennellata
English translation:brushwork
Entered by: Lara Barnett

22:32 Sep 28, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Artist\'s list of awards
Italian term or phrase: l’abilità della pennellata
This is a category for an honourable mention in an art prize. I am aware that this could mean "brush stroke technique/ability", but I have found other uses of this word in the context of art and painting, so I am not sure.

2011 Menzione d’onore per l’abilità della pennellata, 13° premio di Pittura, 3° Memorial Salvini Clementina, Fiera di Santa Maria, Calcinatello, Bs.
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
brushwork
Explanation:
I don't think you need to translate "abilità dell'".

Four Ways to Improve Your Brushwork
http://www.danschultzfineart.com/four-ways-improve-brushwork...

Perfect brushwork wins painting award
http://www.nzherald.co.nz/bay-of-plenty-times/business/news/...
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2brushwork
philgoddard
4the craftmanship of the brushwork
Maria Burnett
4ability to give finishing touches
David Hollywood


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ability to give finishing touches


Explanation:
I would say

or just "of brush stroke"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-09-28 22:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "brush stroke" is probably better in your context

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brushwork


Explanation:
I don't think you need to translate "abilità dell'".

Four Ways to Improve Your Brushwork
http://www.danschultzfineart.com/four-ways-improve-brushwork...

Perfect brushwork wins painting award
http://www.nzherald.co.nz/bay-of-plenty-times/business/news/...


philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Chaffer
14 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: Quite simply. Or could add "wonderful" but NOT "ability"
1 day 12 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the craftmanship of the brushwork


Explanation:
I think you need the word craftmanship to detail the perfect technique of the brushwork

Maria Burnett
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search