dell’inefficacia di un gesto che vuole essere autentico

English translation: of the chance his attempt, meaningful albeit unconventional, may fail

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dell’inefficacia di un gesto che vuole essere autentico
English translation:of the chance his attempt, meaningful albeit unconventional, may fail
Entered by: Lara Barnett

23:05 Sep 28, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Description of artist
Italian term or phrase: dell’inefficacia di un gesto che vuole essere autentico
Description of an artist.

Decide così, pezzo dopo pezzo, di abbattere ogni schema prefissato dalla sua capacità tecnica, ben consapevole del rischio dell’inefficacia di un gesto che vuole essere autentico anche a costo di essere anticonvenzionale.

Obviously I can see what it is saying literally, but would we still say it like this in English? I can't make sense of it.
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
of the chance his attempt, meaningful albeit unconventional, may fail
Explanation:
the attempt or gesture is that of "abbattere ogni schema prefissato"

I would rework the sentence in this way ...the Italian is quite heavy if you keep it as it is
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4of the chance his attempt, meaningful albeit unconventional, may fail
Lisa Jane
3despite running the risk of not stating the point
David Hollywood
3risk that an artistic gesture might be ineffective
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
risk that an artistic gesture might be ineffective


Explanation:
...or inauthentic.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
despite running the risk of not stating the point


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-09-28 23:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might work and pretty free

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2018-09-28 23:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even though going against the grain of conventional thinking/thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2018-09-28 23:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a few ideas to help you on this but Italian is not my forte so hope I've helped you to get ahead

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2018-09-28 23:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my passive knowledge of Italian is ok but not too smart on active use

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of the chance his attempt, meaningful albeit unconventional, may fail


Explanation:
the attempt or gesture is that of "abbattere ogni schema prefissato"

I would rework the sentence in this way ...the Italian is quite heavy if you keep it as it is

Lisa Jane
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 170




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search